Churches and Cathedrals


This Website includes profiles and photographs of over 400 churches in the North East of England and Cumbria, particularly focusing on those which are listed buildings. These can also be accessed via the Places menu, showing the church in the context of the towns, cities and villages of Northern England. There is also a section on redundant churches, which have been reused for a range of different purposes. 

Title County/Met List number ListGrade
All Saints Church, GosforthNewcastle10249732
All Saints Church, Lower Pilgrim StreetNewcastle11063291
All Saints Church, MiddlesbroughTees Valley12524802*
Blucher Methodist ChurchNewcastle--
Bolton Methodist Church?--
Carlisle CathedralCumbria12084301
Cartmel PrioryCumbria13357981
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas, NewcastleNewcastle13553091
Chapel of St Peter, Auckland CastleCounty Durham11964461
Christ Church, FellingGateshead11849012
Christ Church, JarrowSouth Tyneside10251992
Christ Church, North ShieldsNorth Tyneside11850502
Christ Church, ShieldfieldNewcastle10247482*
Christ Church, SillothCumbria11446192
Christ Church, StanleyCounty Durham13918652
Church of St. Cuthbert, ParsonbyCumbria12756032
Church of All Hallows, Henshaw, NorthumberlandNorthumberland13703032
Church of All Saints, Bolton, CumbriaCumbria12139591
Church of All Saints, Great StaintonCounty Durham11859082
Church of All Saints, HartlepoolTees Valley12505342*
Church of All Saints, LanchesterCounty Durham11859831
Church of All Saints, RothburyNorthumberland13711192*
Church of All Saints, SkeltonTees Valley12504072*
Church of All Saints, ThroptonNorthumberland10419102*
Church of All Saints, West WoodburnNorthumberland13040192
Church of Christ the King, BowburnCounty Durham--
Church of Holy Trinity, Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland12336761
Church of Holy Trinity, EgglestonCounty Durham11216342
Church of Holy Trinity, SunderlandSunderland12080561
Church of Holy Trinity, WashingtonSunderland11850612
Church of Mary, AllithwaiteCumbria13357642
Church of Our Lady and St. Wilfrid, BlythNorthumberland11547022
Church of Our Lady, Seaton SluiceNorthumberland10413171
Church of Saint Nicholas, West BoldenSouth Tyneside13550701
Church of Saints' Philip and James, Rock VillageNorthumberland10417581
Church of St Aidan, ThockringtonNorthumberland13704662*
Church of St Aidan, BamburghNorthumberland10422691
Church of St Aiden, ThorneyburnNorthumberland13028582
Church of St Andrew, Bishop AucklandCounty Durham11964582*
Church of St Andrew, Bolam, NorthumberlandNorthumberland13041021
Church of St Andrew, BywellNorthumberland10448311
Church of St Andrew, ConistonCumbria10872442
Church of St Andrew, Dalton-le-DaleCounty Durham12316902*
Church of St Andrew, Heddon-on-the-WallNorthumberland10427701
Church of St Andrew, LamesleyGateshead10251542
Church of St Andrew, PenrithCumbria11450481
Church of St Andrew, RokerSunderland12071131
Church of St Andrew, Shotley Low QuarterNorthumberland11563122
Church of St Andrew, SpennymoorCounty Durham11214472
Church of St Andrew, StanleyCounty Durham13236892
Church of St Andrew, Westgate, County DurhamCounty Durham--
Church of St Andrew, WinstonCounty Durham11601271
Church of St Ann, City RoadNewcastle13552221
Church of St Anne, AncroftNorthumberland10422342*
Church of St Anne, WinlatonGateshead--
Church of St Augustine, AlstonCumbria11062302
Church of St Augustine, FenhamNewcastle--
Church of St Bartholomew, CresswellNorthumberland10421462
Church of St Bartholomew, LongbentonNorth Tyneside10253932
Church of St Bartholomew, Sunderland BridgeCounty Durham11592862
Church of St Bartholomew, WhittinghamNorthumberland10412571
Church of St Brandon, BrancepethCounty Durham11589561
Church of St Bridget, BrighamCumbria11451961
Church of St Chad, BenshamGateshead12778412*
Church of St Christopher, GunnertonNorthumberland11553492
Church of St Cuthbert, AmbleNorthumberland13711352
Church of St Cuthbert, BedlingtonNorthumberland11534972*
Church of St Cuthbert, CarhamNorthumberland10421952
Church of St Cuthbert, CorsensideNorthumberland13704452
Church of St Cuthbert, CotherstoneCounty Durham--
Church of St Cuthbert, DuftonCumbria13931312
Church of St Cuthbert, ElsdonNorthumberland11550721
Church of St Cuthbert, Embleton, CumbriaCumbria--
Church of St Cuthbert, GreenheadNorthumberland10452672
Church of St Cuthbert, HebronNorthumberland11535552
Church of St Cuthbert, KirkleathamTees Valley11396381
Church of St Cuthbert, KirklintonCumbria13355492*
Church of St Cuthbert, MartonTees Valley13295022*
Church of St Cuthbert, NorhamNorthumberland13036051
Church of St Cuthbert, RedmarshallTees Valley11400011
Church of St Cuthbert, ShadforthCounty Durham11597822
Church of St Cuthbert, Shotley BridgeCounty Durham12403812
Church of St Ebba, BeadnellNorthumberland12767862
Church of St Ebba, EbchesterCounty Durham12404182*
Church of St Edmund, SedgefieldCounty Durham11214821
Church of St George, Barrow-in-FurnessCumbria12010772
Church of St George, CullercoatsNorth Tyneside13550001
Church of St George, MickleyNorthumberland10449502
Church of St George, MillomCumbria10657102
Church of St George, WallNorthumberland10429912
Church of St Giles, Birtley, NorthumberlandNorthumberland13704672*
Church of St Giles, ChollertonNorthumberland11552711
Church of St Giles, DurhamCounty Durham11599911
Church of St Gregory the Great, KirknewtonNorthumberland11536042*
Church of St Helen, Low FellGateshead12485322*
Church of St Helen, St Helen AucklandCounty Durham11966021
Church of St Helen, Whitley ChapelNorthumberland10453262
Church of St Hild and St Helen, SeahamCounty Durham12322692
Church of St Hilda, HartlepoolTees Valley12633551
Church of St James and St. Basil, FenhamNewcastle10248962
Church of St James the Greater, WhitehavenCumbria10867471
Church of St James, Barrow-in-FurnessCumbria11978812*
Church of St James, ButtermereCumbria11445202
Church of St James, Castle EdenCounty Durham11209402
Church of St James, CoundonCounty Durham12928522
Church of St James, Riding MillNorthumberland13702622
Church of St James, South CharltonNorthumberland10458872
Church of St James, Thorpe ThewlesTees Valley11392242
Church of St John Evangelist, Cleator MoorCumbria13360352
Church of St John Lee, AcombNorthumberland10448222*
Church of St John the Baptist, AlnmouthNorthumberland13711662
Church of St John the Baptist, GreathamTees Valley12635222*
Church of St John the Baptist, LowickNorthumberland10422532
Church of St John the Baptist, MeldonNorthumberland13706161
Church of St John the Baptist, St John's ChapelCounty Durham12321712
Church of St John the Baptist, StillingtonTees Valley13565892
Church of St John the Evangelist, BirtleyGateshead13550962
Church of St John the Evangelist, IngletonCounty Durham11210872
Church of St John the Evangelist, KillingworthNorth Tyneside11842272
Church of St John the Evangelist, LonghirstNorthumberland10421272
Church of St John the Evangelist, LynesackCounty Durham11216172
Church of St John the Evangelist, MiddlesbroughTees Valley11398542*
Church of St John The Evangelist, OtterburnNorthumberland13705142
Church of St John the Evangelist, SeahamCounty Durham12772622
Church of St John, HealeyNorthumberland13035732
Church of St John, KeswickCumbria11446662*
Church of St John, ShildonCounty Durham11214982
Church of St John, WhitfieldNorthumberland10454382
Church of St John, Whorlton, WesterhopeNewcastle--
Church of St John, WorkingtonCumbria11382572*
Church of St Joseph, BirtleyGateshead14310202
Church of St Jude, KnarsdaleNorthumberland--
Church of St Kentigern, AspatriaCumbria12348612*
Church of St Kentigern, Great CrosthwaiteCumbria13271182*
Church of St Laurence, HallgarthCounty Durham13108921
Church of St Lawrence, Crosby RavensworthCumbria13118701
Church of St Lawrence, WarkworthNorthumberland13034461
Church of St Leonard, Warwick-on-EdenCumbria11218762*
Church of St Luke, FerryhillCounty Durham11214722
Church of St Luke, GreysteadNorthumberland10448572
Church of St Luke, PallionSunderland12929492
Church of St Luke, Spital TonguesNewcastle13552242
Church of St Luke, TorverCumbria10872122
Church of St Margaret and St James, Long MartonCumbria10751651
Church of St Margaret of Antioch, TanfieldCounty Durham12408872
Church of St Mark, Marske-by-the-SeaTees Valley13875462
Church of St Martin, Bowness-on-WindermereCumbria13325621
Church of St Martin, Brampton, CarlisleCumbria11371701
Church of St Mary and St Cuthbert, Chester-le-StreetTees Valley11209551
Church of St Mary and St Michael, DoddingtonNorthumberland11551681
Church of St Mary and St Michael, Great UrswickCumbria10868011
Church of St Mary and St Wilfred, Warwick BridgeCumbria11118972*
Church of St Mary Magdalen, SeahamCounty Durham14310222
Church of St Mary Magdalene, YarmTees Valley10546862*
Church of St Mary the Less, DurhamCounty Durham11213352
Church of St Mary the Virgin, PontelandNorthumberland13707361
Church of St Mary the Virgin, SeahamCounty Durham12321161
Church of St Mary the Virgin, StamfordhamNorthumberland13707691
Church of St Mary the Virgin, ThrockleyNewcastle11860662
Church of St Mary the Virgin, West RaintonCounty Durham11207372*
Church of St Mary the Virgin, WhickhamGateshead11853591
Church of St Mary, Abbeytown?11446081
Church of St Mary, AmblesideCumbria12447842*
Church of St Mary, Barnard CastleCounty Durham12182771
Church of St Mary, BlanchlandNorthumberland13042261
Church of St Mary, Churchtown, SeberghamCumbria13272462*
Church of St Mary, CleatorCumbria13929152
Church of St Mary, CockfieldCounty Durham11218272*
Church of St Mary, CumwhittonCumbria10875812
Church of St Mary, Dalton-in-FurnessCumbria12097582*
Church of St Mary, EasingtonCounty Durham12318131
Church of St Mary, HeworthGateshead10251832
Church of St Mary, Holy IslandNorthumberland11553691
Church of St Mary, Holystone, NorthumberlandNorthumberland13032342
Church of St Mary, HordenCounty Durham11588952
Church of St Mary, Kirkby LonsdaleCumbria11457741
Church of St Mary, Middleton-in-TeesdaleCounty Durham13227682
Church of St Mary, PiercebridgeCounty Durham13229732
Church of St Mary, RokebyCounty Durham11216732*
Church of St Mary, RydalCumbria12454032*
Church of St Mary, Sherburn VillageCounty Durham11593482
Church of St Mary, South HyltonSunderland13908292
Church of St Mary, StaindropCounty Durham13385941
Church of St Mary, Staveley-in-CartmelCumbria12256792
Church of St Mary, ThrelkeldCumbria13190222
Church of St Mary, UlverstonCumbria13749772*
Church of St Mary, VickerstownCumbria12918412
Church of St Mary, WigtonCumbria11445902*
Church of St Mary, WindermereCumbria12033192
Church of St Mary, WoodlandCounty Durham--
Church of St Mary, WoolerNorthumberland10423322
Church of St Mary, WreayCumbria10877582*
Church of St Mary, WycliffeCounty Durham13227631
Church of St Matthew, NewbottleSunderland11848902
Church of St Matthew, Summerhill StreetNewcastle10247572*
Church of St Maurice, EglinghamNorthumberland10419752*
Church of St Maurice, EllinghamNorthumberland12763682
Church of St Michael & All Angel's, IldertonNorthumberland13709292*
Church of St Michael & All Angels, Nether WasdaleCumbria13436682*
Church of St Michael and All Angels, FordNorthumberland13710062*
Church of St Michael and All Angels, HawksheadCumbria10872591
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Houghton-le-SpringSunderland11847801
Church of St Michael and All Angels, HowickNorthumberland13711842
Church of St Michael and All Angels, NewburnNewcastle11860361
Church of St Michael and the Holy Angels, Pennington, CumbriaCumbria10867972
Church of St Michael's and all Angels, Low AlwintonNorthumberland10412962*
Church of St Michael, AlnhamNorthumberland13034551
Church of St Michael, AlnwickNorthumberland10415461
Church of St Michael, ArlecdonCumbria10867212
Church of St Michael, ArthuretCumbria10875232*
Church of St Michael, Bishop MiddlehamCounty Durham13228262*
Church of St Michael, Bootle, CumbriaCumbria10866502
Church of St Michael, Bowness-on-SolwayCumbria11370072*
Church of St Michael, BroughCumbria11449022*
Church of St Michael, Burgh By SandsCumbria13671341
Church of St Michael, HeighingtonCounty Durham13229531
Church of St Michael, IngramNorthumberland12768112*
Church of St Michael, IselCumbria11452191
Church of St Michael, MosserCumbria11452112
Church of St Michael, Rampside?--
Church of St Michael, WorkingtonCumbria11444922*
Church of St Mungo, Bromfield, CumbriaCumbria12350491
Church of St Nicholas, Cramlington Northumberland13714162
Church of St Ninian, RC, Wooler Northumberland13041052
Church of St Oswald, BellinghamNorthumberland10449922
Church of St Oswald, DurhamCounty Durham11206782*
Church of St Oswald, KirkoswaldCumbria13270582*
Church of St Oswald, RavenstonedaleCumbria13112891
Church of St Patrick, High SpenGateshead--
Church of St Paul the Apostle, HunwickCounty Durham--
Church of St Paul, ElswickNewcastle10248462
Church of St Paul, EvenwoodCounty Durham--
Church of St Paul, North ThornabyTees Valley11399192
Church of St Paul, RyhopeSunderland12178352
Church of St Paul, Seaton SluiceNorthumberland--
Church of St Paul, Seaton, CumbriaCumbria--
Church of St Paul, SpennymoorCounty Durham11214492
Church of St Paul, West PeltonCounty Durham11593012
Church of St Paul, Whitley BayNorth Tyneside11856152
Church of St Paul, WinlatonGateshead10251752
Church of St Peter and St Paul, LonghoughtonNorthumberland13039501
Church of St Peter the Apostle, Byers GreenCounty Durham11597082
Church of St Peter, BywellNorthumberland10448281
Church of St Peter, ElwickTees Valley11398212*
Church of St Peter, HartonSouth Tyneside12323242
Church of St Peter, HevershamCumbria10865572*
Church of St Peter, HumshaughNorthumberland11559192
Church of St Peter, IrelethCumbria12920882
Church of St Peter, KirkbamptonCumbria11371081
Church of St Peter, MartindaleCumbria11118712
Church of St Peter, RedcarTees Valley11396142
Church of St Peter, ScremerstonNorthumberland10422492
Church of St Peter, WallsendNorth Tyneside10253262*
Church of St Peter, WolvistonTees Valley13294692
Church of St Philip and St James, Tow LawCounty Durham12325162
Church of St Philip and St James, Witton-le-WearSunderland12290162
Church of St Philip, Arthurs HillNewcastle10247732
Church of St Romald, RomaldkirkCounty Durham11218571
Church of St Stephen, Kirkby StephenCumbria11369252*
Church of St Theobald, Great MusgraveCumbria--
Church of St Thomas the MartyrNewcastle10249522*
Church of St Thomas, HarelawCounty Durham12409512
Church of St Thomas, StanhopeCounty Durham12317012*
Church of St Thomas, Stanley CrookCounty Durham12288102
Church of St. Aiden, ChiltonCounty Durham--
Church of St. Alban, EarsdonNorth Tyneside11843082
Church of St. Andrew, Aycliffe VillageCounty Durham13228061
Church of St. Andrew, Bolam, County DurhamCounty Durham11211332
Church of St. Andrew, CorbridgeNorthumberland13035081
Church of St. Andrew, Hartburn, NorthumberlandNorthumberland13710471
Church of St. Barnabas, BournmoorCounty Durham11209882
Church of St. Barnabas, LinthorpeTees Valley11398322
Church of St. Bartholomew, KirkwhelpingtonNorthumberland10449152*
Church of St. Bartholomew, Newbiggin-by-the-SeaNorthumberland13041411
Church of St. Bartholomew, Thornley, nr WolsinghamCounty Durham12333132
Church of St. Cuthbert, AllendaleNorthumberland10429412
Church of St. Cuthbert, BellinghamNorthumberland13704421
Church of St. Cuthbert, Beltingham Northumberland13708171
Church of St. Cuthbert, BlaydonGateshead13551202
Church of St. Cuthbert, Blyth Northumberland10413452*
Church of St. Cuthbert, East RaintonSunderland11847782
Church of St. Cuthbert, Marley Hill Gateshead--
Church of St. Cuthbert, OrmesbyTees Valley11396282
Church of St. Cuthbert, SatleyCounty Durham11859972
Church of St. Edmund, EdmundbyersCounty Durham12293312
Church of St. Edward, Whitley BayNorth Tyneside14133942
Church of St. Edwin, High ConiscliffeCounty Durham11155622*
Church of St. Francis of Assisi, ByrnessNorthumberland10448352
Church of St. Giles, NetherwittonNorthumberland10429092*
Church of St. Helen, KelloeCounty Durham11207481
Church of St. Helen, LonghorsleyNorthumberland11536082
Church of St. Hilda, LuckerNorthumberland10422632
Church of St. James, Benwell Newcastle10249592
Church of St. James, MorpethNorthumberland10427332*
Church of St. James, ShilbottleNorthumberland10417232*
Church of St. John the Baptist, AnnitsfordNorth Tyneside10413512
Church of St. John the Baptist, EdlinghamNorthumberland10419901
Church of St. John the Baptist, UlghamNorthumberland10421012
Church of St. John the Evangelist, ChopwellGateshead--
Church of St. John the Evangelist, Percy MainNorth Tyneside13550132
Church of St. Joseph, BenwellNewcastle--
Church of St. Joseph, BlaydonTees Valley10251772
Church of St. Margaret of Antioch, BrottonTees Valley12632992
Church of St. Margaret, ScotswoodNewcastle--
Church of St. Mark, NinebanksNorthumberland10454042
Church of St. Mary and St. Stephen, WolsinghamCounty Durham12328412
Church of St. Mary and St. Thomas Aquinas, StellaGateshead13550822
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, HartTees Valley12498981
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, MitfordNorthumberland12065211
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, WhaltonNorthumberland12478051
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, EtalNorthumberland10421792
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, StanningtonNorthumberland10426272
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Stockton-on-TeesTees Valley11400121
Church of St. Mary, BelfordNorthumberland12764542
Church of St. Mary, HartlepoolTees Valley12502632
Church of St. Mary, LesburyNorthumberland10417952*
Church of St. Mary, LongframlingtonNorthumberland13035131
Church of St. Mary, MorpethNorthumberland10427631
Church of St. Mary, NunthorpeTees Valley11398412
Church of St. Mary, OvinghamNorthumberland10449401
Church of St. Mary, WhorltonCounty Durham--
Church of St. Michael and All Angels, FeltonNorthumberland10418811
Church of St. Michael and All Saints, BarningtonCounty Durham11217212
Church of St. Michael, Low WardenNorthumberland10449881
Church of St. Mungo, SimonburnNorthumberland11571542*
Church of St. Nicholas, DurhamCounty Durham13106842
Church of St. Nicholas, South GosforthNewcastle13552182
Church of St. Oswald, Hartlepool?12634312
Church of St. Oswin, WylamNorthumberland10449592
Church of St. Paul the Apostle, ChoppingtonNorthumberland10414222
Church of St. Paul, BranxtonNorthumberland10421912
Church of St. Peter, ChillinghamNorthumberland12327391
Church of St. Wilfred, KirkharleNorthumberland13704991
Church of St.James, NewcastleNewcastle10248202*
Church of St.Thomas of Canterbury, LonghorsleyNorthumberland11536192
Church of the Divine Unity, Ellison Place, NewcastleNewcastle12451262
Church of the Holy Cross, HaltwhistleNorthumberland10452331
Church of the Holy Paraclete, KirkhaughNorthumberland10429252
Church of the Holy Saviour, TynemouthNorth Tyneside10253692
Church of the Holy Trinity and St Constantine, WetheralCumbria10876922*
Church of the Holy Trinity, BrathayCumbria13357682
Church of the Holy Trinity, EmbletonNorthumberland10418221
Church of the Holy Trinity, JesmondNewcastle10249422*
Church of the Holy Trinity, MillomCumbria10866171
Church of the Holy Trinity, Old BewickNorthumberland10424121
Church of the Holy Trinity, Seaton CarewTees Valley12507512
Church of the Holy Trinity, SeghillNorthumberland13713842
Church of the Holy Trinity, SouthwickSunderland12070662
Church of the Holy Trinity, WhitfieldNorthumberland11560492*
Church of the Holy Trinity, WiddringtonNorthumberland13710451
Church of the Holy Trinity, WingateCounty Durham13230872
Denwich ChapelNorthumberland--
Dufton with Knock Methodist Chapel?--
Durham CathedralCounty Durham11610231
Emmanuel Church, SaltburnTees Valley13876132
Halton ChurchNorthumberland11556751
Hexham AbbeyNorthumberland10425761
Holy Cross Church (ruins), WallsendNorth Tyneside12996381
Holy Saviour Church, Sugley, LemingtonNewcastle--
Holy Trinity and St George RC Church, KendalCumbria13189992*
Holy Trinity Church, CamboNorthumberland11541392
Jesmond Parish ChurchNewcastle11155422
Jesmond United Reform ChurchNewcastle--
Lindisfarne PrioryNorthumberland10423041
Methodist Chapel, EarsdonNorthumberland--
Methodist Church, 126-132 Linthorpe Road, MiddlesbroughTees Valley--
Methodist Church, Byers GreenCounty Durham--
Mission Free Church, LonghorselyNorthumberland--
Old Church of St Andrew's, UpleathamTees Valley11397592*
Old Church of St. Martin, MartindaleCumbria13268372*
Primitive Methodist Chapel, MilfieldNorthumberland13709952
RC Church of St Charles, TudhoeCounty Durham11600072
RC Church of St Mary & Presbytery, WhittinghamNorthumberland13714532
RC Church of St Mary and St Romuald, YarmTees Valley14251282
RC Church of St Michael, ElswickNewcastle10247432*
RC Church of St Peter, South Bank, MiddlesbroughTees Valley11396222
Sacred Heart Church, MiddlesbroughTees Valley13295102
Sacred Heart Church, North GosforthNewcastle13917862
Salvation Army Citadel, North ShieldsNorth Tyneside13549882
Saxon Church, EscombCounty Durham12921221
St Andrew Mission Church, CamboisNorthumberland--
St Andrew's Church, CrookCounty Durham12290122*
St Andrew's Church, Newgate StreetNewcastle11048871
St Anne's R.C. Church, PennywellSunderland--
St Catherines Chapel, HyltonSunderland12932811
St Cuthbert's Church, BillinghamTees Valley11392411
St Cuthbert's Church, DarlingtonCounty Durham11212801
St Dominic's Priory ChurchNewcastle10248162
St Edmunds Chapel, GatesheadGateshead12778741
St George's Church, Harraton / FatfieldSunderland--
St George's Church, JesmondNewcastle10247841
St John The Baptist Church, EgglescliffeTees Valley11049011
St John the Divine, ChevingtonNorthumberland--
St John's Church, St John's in the ValeCumbria11445272
St Johns' Church, GarrigillCumbria--
St Mary's Cathedral, MiddlesbroughTees Valley--
St Mary's Cathedral, NewcastleNewcastle10249131
St Mary's Parish Church, GainfordCounty Durham11211141
St Patrick's RC Church, FellingGateshead11849322
St Paul's Monastery, JarrowSouth Tyneside13550911
St Peter ad Vincula Church, ThornabyTees Valley11399172*
St Peter's Church, HiltonTees Valley11392291
St Peter's Church, MonkwearmouthSunderland12179581
St. Hilda's Church, South ShieldsSouth Tyneside12321562
Stockton Parish ChurchTees Valley11399771
Stockton Road United Reformed Church, SunderlandSunderland12799162*
Sunderland MinsterSunderland12079932*
Teesside Vineyard Church (St Luke's)Tees Valley13294632*
Trinity Methodist Church, AllendaleNorthumberland13706022
Trinity Methodist Church, Barnard Castle County Durham12827382
United Reformed Church, Great Bavington Northumberland11550382
United Reformed Church, KielderNorthumberland11561852
United Reformed Church, ThroptonNorthumberland12816952
United Reformed Church, WoolerNorthumberland13922332
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, East RaintonSunderland--
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, YarmTees Valley--
Wesleyan Providence Chapel, BaybridgeNorthumberland10454092
Whitburn Methodist ChurchSouth Tyneside--
Whitburn Parish ChurchSouth Tyneside10252442
Whitworth Parish ChurchCounty Durham11214482
  Co-Curate Page
St Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth
  Co-Curate Page
Durham Cathedral
- Overview History Map Inside the Cathedral The Cathedral Church of Christ, Blessed Mary the Virgin and St Cuthbert of Durham, usually known as Durham Cathedral and home of the Shrine ...
  Co-Curate Page
St. Hilda's Church, South Shields
  Co-Curate Page
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas, Newcastle
- Overview History Features Music Map Inside St Nicholas is the cathedral for the Church of England Diocese of Newcastle and is named after St Nicholas, the patron saint of sailors ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Mary's Cathedral, Newcastle
- Overview About St Mary's Cathedral Map Street View "The [Roman Catholic] church was built in the 1840s to a neo-Gothic design by architect August Welby Pugin, famous for his work ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Paul's Monastery, Jarrow
- Overview History of Monkwearmouth–Jarrow The remains of St Paul's standing today are from the medieval monastery, but part of the Anglo-Saxon monastery survives today as the chancel of St Paul's ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Mary's Cathedral, Middlesbrough
  Co-Curate Page
Hexham Abbey
- Overview About Hexham Abbey Map Inside Street View "There has been a church on this site for more than 1,300 years, since Queen Etheldreda made a grant of lands to ...
from http://www.geograph.org.uk/...
Burnopfield Methodist Church
- Photo by JThomas (2012) and licensed for reuse under a Creative Commons Licence.

Added by
Simon Cotterill
  Co-Curate Page
Lindisfarne Priory
- Overview About Lindisfarne Priory Map Street View "Lindisfarne was the site of the earliest Christian monastery in Anglo-Saxon Northumbria and one of the most important centres of early Christianity in ...
from Flickr (flickr)
St Columba

Pinned by Simon Cotterill
from Geograph (geograph)
St James Church, Hunstanworth

Pinned by Simon Cotterill
from Flickr (flickr)
Wolsingham Church

Pinned by Simon Cotterill
from Flickr (flickr)
St Cuthbert

Pinned by Simon Cotterill
  Co-Curate Page
St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington
- Overview Map In 995 AD Darlington was one of the resting places of St Cuthbert’s remains on the journey from Ripon to Durham. Bishop Puiset built a palace (on the site of ...
from Flickr (flickr)
St Mary the Virgin, Shincliffe

Pinned by Pat Thomson
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Thomas the Martyr
- Overview About the Church Map Street View St Thomas The Martyr's Church is located on the junction of Barras Bridge and St Mary's Place in Newcastle. The present church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Andrew's Church, Newgate Street
- Overview About St Andrew's Church Map Street View   St Andrew's Church, Newcastle upon Tyne is a Grade I listed parish church in the Church of England in Newcastle upon ...
  Co-Curate Page
Jesmond Parish Church
- Summary Map Street View Jesmond Parish Church is located in Brandling Village in the suburb of Jesmond in Newcastle. The Gothic style church was designed by John Dobson and consecrated ...
  Co-Curate Page
St George's Church, Jesmond
- History Map The Church of St George, off Osborne Road in Jesmond is a Grade 1 listed building. The church was designed by designed by Thomas Ralph Spence and its 154 ft ...
  Co-Curate Page
Jesmond United Reform Church
- Summary Map A non-conformist church built 1887-1888, designed by W.L. Newcombe. The church is located on Burdon Terrace, in the Brandling Village area of Jesmond, a suburb of Newcastle. NE2 ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Bishop Middleham
- About the Church Street View "In 1146 Osbert, the nephew of Bishop Flambard, gave the Church of Middleham to the Prior and Convent at Durham; this is the first recorded ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St George, Cullercoats
- Overview About the Church Map Street View The Parish Church in Cullercoats was built between 1882 and 1884 by the Duke of Northumberland in memory of his father George Percy, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Stannington
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Holy Trinity, Sunderland
- Overview About Holy Trinity Church Map Street View Holy Trinity opened in 1719 as the church for the newly created Parish of Sunderland. The church played a major part in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Roker
- Overview About the Church Map The Parish church was built 1906-1907 by Edward Priorand with architect A Randall Wells. The main benefactor for building the church was Sunderland shipping magnate John ...
  Co-Curate Page
All Saints Church, Lower Pilgrim Street
- Overview About the Church Street View All Saints Church in Newcastle city centre was a parish church built 1786-1796 by David Stephenson, replacing an earlier medieval church. Its spire is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Ann, City Road
- Overview Map St Ann's is a parish church buit 1764-1768 by City Road / Breamish Street in Byker for the Corporation of Newcastle and designed by William Newton.[1] Stone taken from the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Newburn
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Houghton-le-Spring
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Alnham
- Overview About the Church Street View Gtade 1 Listed Church of St Michael is located in Alnham, Northumberland, England. It is an ancient structure, built circa 1200, and is dedicated ...
  Co-Curate Page
St John The Baptist Church, Egglescliffe
- Overview Map The earliest documentary evidence of the church at Egglescliff is from 1085.[1], it was built on the site of earlier Saxon church.[2] The church has a Norman south ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Middlesbrough
- Overview Timeline Map Street View The Church of St John the Evangelist is located by the junction of Marton Road and North Ormesby Road in Middlesbrough. The church was built ...
  Co-Curate Page
Holy Cross Church (ruins), Wallsend
- Overview Map Street View The Holy Cross Church, located near Valley Gardens in Wallsend dates from the mid 12th century. It was the chapel for Wallsend in the parish of ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Catherines Chapel, Hylton
- Overview Map Street View The chapel, located near Hyton Castle, dates back to at least the 12th Century and is a Scheduled Ancient Monument and a Grade 1 listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Chad, Bensham
- Overview Map Street View "St Chad's Church was consecrated in 1903. The church was designed by William Searle Hicks in the style of the Arts and Crafts movement, and built ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Helen, Low Fell
- Overview Map Street View "The Parish of Saint Helen owes its existence to the large population explosion experienced by industrial centres of the nineteenth century. Until then Low Fell had ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Lamesley
- Overview Map Street View The church in Lamesley has medieval origins and can be trased back at least as far as the 13th century. The current church was built in 1759 repacing ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Lawrence, Warkworth
- Overview About the Church Map Street View The Church of St Lawrence in Warkworth, Northumberland is a Norman church which was built from 1132. It replaced an earlier Anglo-Saxon church from ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Brandon, Brancepeth
- Overview Map St. Brandon’s is the parish church of Brancepeth in County Durham. The church is located just outside the main part of the village, and is close to Brancepeth Castle. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Barnabas, Bournmoor
- Overview Map Street View St Barnabas is the parish church of Bournmoor in County Durham, built in 1868. It is a Grade 2 Listed building. The church houses 'The Angel ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Rokeby
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is a Parish Church in Rokeby, County Durham. It was consecrated 1778, and believed to be designed by Sir Thomas Robinson. The chancel and ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Peter's Church, Hilton
- Overview Map Street View The Norman parish church in Hilton dates from the 12th Century, with later alterations. It is Grade 1 Listed.
  Co-Curate Page
St Cuthbert's Church, Billingham
- Overview Map St Cuthbert’s church is located on the west side of the green at the centre of old Billingham in the borough of Stockton-on-Tees. The church's history goes back to the 9th ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Barnard Castle
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's parish church is located the heart of Barnard Castle and stands at the top of The Bank and overlooks the Market Cross. The church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Trinity Methodist Church, Barnard Castle
- Overview Map Street View Methodist church and attached Sunday School built in 1894 by Marley & Woodhouse. It is located at the end of Flatts Road at the junction with ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Margaret of Antioch, Tanfield
- Overview Map "Little is known for certain about the 'early' days of St Margaret's Church, but it is generally believed that St Cuthbert's monks chose Tanfield to hide the saints ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Great Stainton
- Overview Map All Saints - the parish church at Great Stainton stands on the site of a medieval church dating back to at least the 12th century. It was rebuilt ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. James, Benwell
- Overview Map Street View St James’ Church in Benwell first opened as a Chapel of Ease in 1833. The church was extended in 1864 by addition of chancel and south aisle, designed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Joseph, Benwell
- St Joesph's Church in Benwell is located at the junction of Armstrong Road and South Benwell Road. The neo-Byzantine style building was designed by Stienlet & Maxwell and opened in October ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St.Thomas of Canterbury, Longhorsley
- Overview Map St Thomas of Canterbury Church in Longhorseley was built in 1841. Before then the Roman Catholic parish was served by a chapel in Horsley Tower, which is located ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Helen, Longhorsley
- Overview Map Street View The current building of St Helen's Church on West Road in Longhorsely was the former village school which was built in 1848. The school was converted ...
  Co-Curate Page
Mission Free Church, Longhorsely
- Longhorsley Mission s an independent Evangelical church in Longhorsely which was founded in 1875. Until the new purpose-built building on Drummonds Close, the Mission was housed in temporary accommodation.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Longframlington
- Overview Map Street View The parish church in Longframlington dates from c.1190, possibly on the site of an even earlier church. It was a chapel of ease to Felton until ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Killingworth
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St John the Evangelist is located on West Lane in Killingworth Village. Killingworth had been part of the parish of Longbenton, but became ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Bedlington
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church in Bedlington can be dated back to the 10th Century[1]. The body of St. Cuthbert rested here in 1069 before being intermed at ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Our Lady, Seaton Sluice
- Overview Map Street View The Church of Our Lady lies within the grounds of Seaton Delaval Hall, just off The Avenue which runs between Seaton Sluice and Seaton Delaval. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Easington
- Overview Map Street View The parish church in Easington, County Durham, dates from the 12th Century, with extensive restoration in 1853. The church is a Grade 1 listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
St John the Divine, Chevington
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael's and all Angels, Low Alwinton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Thropton
  Co-Curate Page
United Reformed Church, Thropton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Felton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Etal
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mark, Ninebanks
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Whitfield
- Overview Map Street View Church in Whitfield, Northumberland, built c.1790. This was the parish church for Whitfield, until the Church of the Holy Trinity was built in 1860.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Whitfield
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Laurence, Hallgarth
- Overview Map The church is a Grade 1 Listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Andrew, Aycliffe Village
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Matthew, Summerhill Street
- Overview Map Street View Grade 2* Listed Building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Embleton
- Overview About the Church Map Street View Grade 1 listed building. The Church of the Holy Trinity is located in Embleton, Northumberland, England. The church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Wallsend
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St. Peter in Wallsend was built in 1809 and extensively modified in 1892. The church is a Grade II* listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Holy Trinity, Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Overview Map Street View Grade 1 listed
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Ponteland
- Overview Map Street View Grade 1 listed building
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, Greatham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Whalton
- The Parish Church of St. Mary Magdalene in Whalton, Northumberland  dates from the 13th Century, and was developed on the site of an earlier Norman building. The Church is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Mary's Parish Church, Gainford
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's Church in Gainford, County Durham, dates from the 13th Century. The Church is a Grade I listed building and stands on the site of an ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Winston
- The Church of St Andrew in Winston, County Durham dates from the Mid 13th Century. It was restored in 1848 by John Dobson. The church is a Grade I listed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Wycliffe
  Co-Curate Page
St Andrew's Church, Crook
- St Andrew's, Crook, Methodist / United Reformed Church is located on Dawson Street in Crook, County Durham. The Church, formerly Crook Central Methodist Church, built in 1868, is a Grade ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Whorlton
- Overview Map St. Mary's Church in Whorlton, County Durham, is now part of the combined parish of Barnard Castle with Whorlton. The Norman chapel which originally stood on this site ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Coundon
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church of St James in Coundon, County Durham was built between 1871 and 1873, designed by Ewan Christian. The Church was consecration by the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Kirkleatham
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert’s Church in the village of Kirkleatham was built in 1763 on the site of a much earlier church, thought to have dated from 800 AD. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, St John's Chapel
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St John the Baptist in the village of St John's Chapel, County Durham, is a Grade II listed building. The church was rebuilt ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Alban, Earsdon
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church at Earsdon was built 1836-1837, on the site of a much earlier 13th century church. The church was designed by John & Benjamin Green, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Blyth
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St. Cuthbert in Blyth, Northumberland was built in 1892. It replaced an earlier church built in 1751; at that time Blyth was part ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Our Lady and St. Wilfrid, Blyth
- Overview Map Street View Roman Catholic church on Waterloo Road, Blyth Northumberland. The church was built 1862 and is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Salvation Army Citadel, North Shields
- Overview Map Street View The Salvation Army Citadel is located on 28 Howard Street, North Shields. It was originally built in 1811 as Scotch Church, designed by John Dobson. The Scotch Church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Nunthorpe
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary is located to the east on Nunthorpe and was built 1924-1926 by Temple Moore and Leslie Moore. Until 1926 , St ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Bolam, Northumberland
- Overview Map The Church of St Andrew at Bolam, Northumberland, dates back to Saxon times. The tower is of the late Saxon period, whilst the interior is largely Norman with ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Andrew, Bolam, County Durham
- Overview Map Street View St Andrew's is the parish chuch of Bolam, County Durham. It was built in 1835 and is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Luke, Spital Tongues
- Overview Map Street View St Luke's Parish Church on Clarmont Road in Spital Tongues was built 1886 - 1890, by Oliver and Leeson. The church is a Grade II listed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Whickham
- Overview Map Street View St Mary the Virgin is the parish church in Whickham. The Norman church has a 12th century nave and 13th century aisles. The porch and tower ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, West Rainton
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary the Virgin is located on South Street, West Rainton in County Durham. The parish church was built in 1864. Its tower ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, East Rainton
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St. Cuthbert on Quary House Lane in East Rainton was built 1866-1867 and designed by C.H. Fowler. The south chancel window in the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, East Rainton
- Overview Map Street View The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel in East Rainton dates from 1821 and was rebuilt in 1889.
  Co-Curate Page
Saxon Church, Escomb
- Overview History Map Street View The Saxon Church in Escomb, County Durham, was built around 675 AD with stone probably from the Roman Fort at Binchester.  The church is one ...
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, Shieldfield
- Overview Map Street View The Parish church in Shieldfield was built 1859-1861 by A.B. Higham. The church and hall is a Grade II* listed building. As well as still being ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Aiden, Chilton
- Overview Map Street View St Aidan's Church in Chilton in County Durham is located to the north of the town on Eden Terrace. The church was consecrated on the 10th May 1930 by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Edward, Whitley Bay
- Overview Map Street View St Edward’s Roman Catholic Church on Coquet Avenue in Whitley Bay was built 1926-1928 to the designs of Stienlet & Maxwell of Newcastle. It was opened ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Whitley Bay
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's Parish Church on Park View in Whitley Bay was built in 1864 by Salvin, and paid for by the Duke of Northumberland. The west ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter the Apostle, Byers Green
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church of St Peter the Apostle in Byers Green was built 1844-1845 by G.Y. Wall. The church is Grade II listed.
  Co-Curate Page
Methodist Church, Byers Green
- Overview Map Street View Byers Green Methodist Church was built in 1885 and is located next to the Village Green. The church was renovated in 2000.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Edwin, High Coniscliffe
- Overview Map Street View The Parish church in High Coniscliffe was originally built c.1170 and the tower parapet and spire dates from the 14th century. The church underwent a major ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Ebba, Ebchester
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church of Ebchester was built 12th century, with extensive rebuilding in 1892 by C.H. Fowler. The church tower was added and the nave extended ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Hilda, Lucker
- Overview Map Street View Saint Hilda's is the parish church in Lucker, Northumberland. It was originally built in the late 18th century, with extensive rebuilding in 1874. The church is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. John the Baptist, Ulgham
- Overview Map Street View 1842. The church is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Throckley
- Overview Map Street View The parish church in Throckley was built in 1887 by W.E. Hicks. The church was partly paid for by John Spencer of Whorlton Hall in memory ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Redcar
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's church in Redcar was originally consecrated by the Archbishop of York in 1829 as a 'Chapel of Ease' of the parish of Marske. In 1835 ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mark, Marske-by-the-Sea
- Overview Map Street View St Mark's is the parish church in Marske-by-the-Sea. It was built in 1866-1867 by FP Cockerell in a Gothic Revival style. The church is a Grade ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Ormesby
- Overview Map Street View St. Cuthbert's is the parish church in Ormesby, Middlesbrough. The church was largely rebuilt in 1875 by Hicks and Charlewood, but incorporates masonry from an earlier ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Lanchester
- Overview Map Street View All Saints is the Parish church in Lanchester, County Durham. The original building dates from the mid 12th Century, and was extended by the Bishop of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. John the Baptist, Annitsford
- Overview Map Street View "The mission at Annitsford was founded in 1863. Previously, the area had been served from Cowpen & by the Dominican fathers from Newcastle in hired rooms ...
  Co-Curate Page
Sacred Heart Church, North Gosforth
- Overview About the Church Map Street View The Sacred Heart Church in North Gosforth was built c.1865 in the Early English gothic style. The church is notable for its significant ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Humshaugh
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's is the Parish Church in Humshaugh, Northumberland. It was built 1818 by H.H. Seward. Before then Humshaugh was part of the parish of Simonburn. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Beltingham
- Overview About the Church Map The Parish Church at Beltingham was built in the late 15th century, but with some older parts dating to c.1260. The church, dedicated to St ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John Lee, Acomb
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church of St John Lee, in Acomb, Northumberland, is a Grade II* listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, Alnmouth
- Overview About St John's Map Street View The Church of St John the Baptist on Northumberland Street in Alnmouth was consecrated on 6th November 1876. Shortly after this Alnmouth became ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Lesbury
- Overview Map Street View The church of St.Mary the Virgin in the centre of the village of Lesbury dates back to 1147 but is thought to have been preceded by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Howick
- Overview Map Street View St Michael and All Angels is the Parish Church of Howick in Northumberland. It was built in 1746 on the site of an earlier medieval church, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Aidan, Bamburgh
- Overview About St Aidan's Church Map Street View St Aiden's Church in Bambrugh was built in the 12th century on the site of an earlier church. According to Bede, St ...
  Co-Curate Page
Holy Trinity Church, Cambo
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church at Cambo in Northumberland was built in 1842 by J.&.B. Green, near the site of an earlier medieval chapel which had been demolished ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Andrew Mission Church, Cambois
- Overview Map Street View St Andrew Mission Church in Cambois was consecrated in 1898.[1] The church is located on Unity Terrace toward the north of the village. Outside the church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Carham
- Overview Map Street View The present church at Carham in Northumberland was built in 1790 on the site of a much earlier church. A daughter house of Lindisfarne may have ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Peter, Chillingham
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's Church in Chillingham was founded in the 12th century and retains some of the Norman stonework. The South Chapel contains the elaborate 15th century ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. John the Baptist, Edlingham
- Overview Map The Parish Church in Edlingham, Northumberland, dates from the 11th century. The tower was added in the c.14th century and used for defence against raiders from Scotland. It ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, Lowick
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Mitford
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church in Mitford, Northumberland, dates from the 12th century. However, in 1216 the church and many of the villagers who had taken sanctuary in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Bartholomew, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea
- Overview About the Church Map Street View The Parish Church at Newbiggin-by-the-Sea dates from the 13th century, thought to be on the site of an earlier Saxon chapelry established by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. James, Shilbottle
- Overview Map Street View The church is a Grade II* listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Wooler
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the parish church in Wooler which was built in 1765. The church was enlarged 1835 and gothicized 1873 by F.R. Wilson.[1] The church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Ninian, RC, Wooler
- Overview Map Street View St Ninian's is a Roman Catholic church in Wooler, Northumberland. It was designed by George Goldie and completed in 1856.[1] The church is a Grade II ...
  Co-Curate Page
United Reformed Church, Wooler
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Oswin, Wylam
- Overview Map Street View St. Oswin's is the parish church in Wylam. The church was built in 1886 by R.J. Johnson, paid for by the Hedley family. Prior to this villagers ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Cross, Haltwhistle
- Overview Map Street View The Holy Cross parish church in Haltwhistle dates back to the 13th century. The church was restored in 1870 by R.J. Johnson, but preserving much of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Heighington
- Overview Map Street View St Michael's is the parish church in Heighington, County Durham. The present church was built c.1130 AD, over the remains on an even earlier Anglo Saxon ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Thomas, Harelaw
- Overview Map Street View St. Thomas' Church is located on North Road, Harelaw, Annfield Plain. The church, by G. Jackson, was built in 1841 at a time when the population ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Thomas, Stanhope
- Overview Map Street View St Thomas' is the parish church in Stanhope, County Durham. The church was built in the 12th century, with the chancel and upper part of the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Wolviston
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's Church in Wolviston was built in 1876 by Austin, Johnson and Hicks. It was designed in the early English style, built with red brick ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Horden
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's parish church on Blackhills Road in Horden was built by J.D. Potts and Son with funds from Colonel Roland Burdon, and opened in 1913.[1] ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Seaton Carew
- Overview Map Street View This church in Seaton Carew was originally built as a chapel of ease within the parish of Stranton, designed by T. Pickersgill and consecrated in 1831. Seaton ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. John the Evangelist, Chopwell
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St. John the Evangelist in Chopwell opened in 1909. It replaced an existing smaller church, as the parish population had expanded rapidy with ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary Magdalene, Hart
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St. Mary Magdalene in Hart was built in the 11th or 12th century, on the site of earlier churches going back to 675 ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Wingate
- Overview Map Street View The Holy Trinity is the parish church of Wingate, County Durham. It was built 1840-1841 by George Jackson of Durham. The church is a Grade II ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary and St. Stephen, Wolsingham
- Overview Map Street View The parish church in Wolsingham has a history going back to the 12th century, though the present church was rebuilt in 1848 by W. Nicholson.[1] The church is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Elwick
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's Church is located at the top of Church Bank in Elwick. The church was built in the late 12th century, with a major restoration ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Bywell
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's Church in Bywell, Northumberland, dates from Anglo Saxon times, probably the 8th century.[1] It originally belonged to the Benedictine monastery of Durham and in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Bywell
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St George, Mickley
- Overview Map Street View St George's Church near Mickley in Northumberland was originally built in 1823 as a chapel of ease within the ancient parish of Ovingham. It served the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St.James, Newcastle
- Overview Map Street View St. James's United Reformed Church is located on Northumberland Road in Newcastle. It was built 1882-1884 by T. Lewis Banks, originally as a Congregational Church. The people ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Alnwick
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View St Michael’s Church is  located on Bailiffgate in Alnwick, Northumberland. The current building dates from the 15th century, but includes some remnants of ...
  Co-Curate Page
St George's Church, Harraton / Fatfield
- Overview Map Street View St George's Church is located on Vigo Lane, Harraton, Washington; close to Fatfield. The church was built in 1879 by Austin & Johnson. The church has ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Holystone, Northumberland
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Southwick
- Street View Map
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Seaham
- Overview Map Street View Possibly C8 with additions and alterations between Cll-C16, restored 1913.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Nicholas, South Gosforth
- Overview Map Street View St. Nicholas' Parish church is located on Church Road in South Gosforth. It was built in 1799 by John Dodds after the demolition of earlier church. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Birtley
- Overview Map Street View St John's in the parish church in Birtley. The church was consecrated by the Bishop of Durham on 9th August 1849. Shortly afterwards on the 8th ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Joseph, Birtley
- Overview Map Street View St Joseph's Church in Birtley was desigened by John Dobson and was opened by 1843 to replace the Birtley Roman Catholic Mission, which had moved to ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Patrick, High Spen
- Thw St Patrick's Church was consecrated on the 17th March 1890 and is located in the Derwent Valley midway between the villages of High Spen and Highfield.[1] The War Memorial ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Winlaton
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's Church in Winlaton was built 1827-1829 and designed by Ignatius Bonom.[1] The church was consicrated in 1828. It was remodelled in the 1890s. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Anne, Winlaton
- Overview Map Street View St Anne's Church in Winlaton was built in 1962 and is part of the Roman Catholic diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Joseph, Blaydon
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Blaydon
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary and St. Thomas Aquinas, Stella
- Overview Map Street View The Roman Catholic Church of St. Mary and St. Thomas Aquinas in Stella, near Blaydon, was built 1831-1832.[1] It was designed by the architect John Green, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Longhirst
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St John the Evangelist in Longhirst was designed by Sir Arthur Blomfield and built in 1876. It was commissioned and paid for by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Riding Mill
- Overview Map Street View St James' is the parish church in Riding Mill, Northumberland. It was designed by Matthew Thompson of Newcastle and built on land gifted by Joseph Wilson. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Jesmond
- Overview Map Street View The Holy Trinity Church in Jesmond is located on the corner of Jesmond Road and Churchill Gardens. The Parish church was built in 1908 by Hicks ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Allendale
- Overview Map The parish church in Allendale is part of the Benefice of the Allen Valleys. The present church was built in 1874 by Austin and Johnson, except for lower ...
  Co-Curate Page
Trinity Methodist Church, Allendale
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Blucher Methodist Church
- Overview Map Street View Blucher Methodist Church is located on Blucher Colliery Road in the village of Blucher in Newcastle. The church was built in 1906, at that time named ...
from Newcastle libraries (flickr)
041421:No Title available

Pinned by Pat Thomson
  Co-Curate Page
St Dominic's Priory Church
- Overview Map Street View St. Dominic's Priory Church is a Roman Catholic church located on New Bridge Street / Red Barns, in Newcastle. The church, by Dunn and Hansom, has ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Bartholomew, Cresswell
- Overview Map Street View The parish Church of St Bartholomew in Cresswell, Northumberland, was built in 1836 for the Baker-Cresswell family of Cresswell Hall.[1] It is one of two churches ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Paul, Branxton
- Overview History Map Street View St Paul's is the Parish church of Branxton, Northumberland. Parts of the church, the chancel arch in particular, date back to the late 12th or ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Gregory the Great, Kirknewton
- Overview Map Street View St Gregory's is the parish church of Kirknewton in Northumberland. There has been a church on this site since at least the 11th century. The church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Milfield
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Hilda, Hartlepool
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Hartlepool
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Hartlepool
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Bartholomew, Kirkwhelpington
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Wilfred, Kirkharle
- Overview Map  
  Co-Curate Page
Denwich Chapel
- The church in Denwick was built as a chapel of ease for St Michael's Church in Alnwick. The foundation stone of the chapel was laid by Mrs Lisle of Alnwick on 10th ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Morpeth
- Overview Map Street View The Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin in Morpeth stands on Kirkhill, approximately one mile south of the town centre. Much of the building dates ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. James, Morpeth
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Francis of Assisi, Byrness
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Paul the Apostle, Choppington
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael & All Angel's, Ilderton
  Co-Curate Page
Whitburn Parish Church
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Whitburn Methodist Church
- Overview Map Street View Whitburn Methodist Church is located on North Guards in Whitburn. It was built in 1881 to replace an earlier Wesleyan Chapel of 1812.[1] A tapered octagonal tower ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Ebba, Beadnell
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Saviour, Tynemouth
- Overview Map Street View Holy Saviour's Church on The Broadway/Crossway in Tynemouth was built 1839 to 1841 by John Green and Benjamin Green for the Duke of Northumberland. The parish ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Corsenside
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, West Woodburn
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mungo, Simonburn
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary and St Cuthbert, Chester-le-Street
- Overview About the Church Map Street View   The parish church of St Mary and St Cuthbert is a Church of England church in Chester-le-Street, County Durham, England. The site ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Romald, Romaldkirk
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Bishop Auckland
- Overview Map Street View In South Church, Bishop Auckland
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Helen, Kelloe
- Overview Map Street View The parish church of St. Helen's in Kelloe was built in the late 11th or 12th century. The church is located a short distance to the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Chapel of St Peter, Auckland Castle
  Co-Curate Page
St Peter ad Vincula Church, Thornaby
- Overview Map Street View The old Church of St. Peter ad Vincula (St Peter in chains) is located on the Green in Thornaby-on-Tees. The building dates from the 12th century, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary Magdalen, Seaham
- Overview Map Street View The Roman Catholic Church of St Mary Magdalen is located on Harbour Walk in Seaham. There was an influx of Irish immigrants in the 19th century, many ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Seaham
- Blanford Place, Seaham.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Thorpe Thewles
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Michael, Low Warden
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Castle Eden
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Cockfield
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Lynesack
- Overview Map Street View St John's is a parish church, located on a sideroad off Grewburn Lane in Lynesack, near Butterknowle, in County Durham. The church was built in 1847.[1] Charles ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Skelton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Margaret of Antioch, Brotton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Jude, Knarsdale
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Jude in Knarsdale was rebuilt in 1833, on the site of earlier 14th and 17th century churches.[1] An inscription on the south ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Paraclete, Kirkhaugh
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Shotley Low Quarter
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Amble
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Hallows, Henshaw, Northumberland
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Bartholomew, Sunderland Bridge
- Overview Map Street View St Bartholomew's is the parish church in Sunderland Bridge, County Durham. The church was built 1843-1846 by George Pickering. St Bartholomew's Church is a Grade II listed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Scremerston
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Cotherstone
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert's is the parish church in Cotherstone in County Durham. The church was built in 1881 by C Purdon Clarke.[1]
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Middleton-in-Teesdale
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary in Middleton-in-Teesdale was built in 1878 by C. Hodgson Fowler, on the site of a 13th century church.[1] The church has an ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Holy Trinity, Eggleston
- Overview Map Street View "Originally Services were held in a small old chapel in the grounds of Eggleston Hall, (it was classed as a Chapel of Ease of St Mary's ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Bartholomew, Longbenton
- Overview About the Church Map Street View   St Bartholomew's Church, Long Benton is the Anglican parish church of Long Benton, Northumberland. It is built in the Gothic Revival Style. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Heworth
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the Anglican parish church for Heworth, Pelaw, Bill Quay and Wardley, to the east of Gateshead, located on Shields Road, near Heworth Metro.[1] The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Anne, Ancroft
- Overview Map Street View St Anne's is the parish church of Ancroft. It was built by the monks of Holy Island, in the early Norman period, or possibly earlier. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Old Bewick
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, West Pelton
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's is a parish church, located on St Paul's Terrace in West Pelton, County Durham. The church was built in 1879 by Austin, Johnson and ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Matthew, Newbottle
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St George, Wall
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Marley Hill
- Overview Map Street View . St Cuthbert's Church in Marley Hill was built in 1877 in an Early English style.[1] The church was consecrated on the 15th of November 1877, by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Bartholomew, Thornley, nr Wolsingham
- Overview Map Street View St. Bartholomew's is the Parish church in Thornley, near Wolsingham. The church was built c.1840 and the tower added in 1891. The church is a Grade II listed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Philip and St James, Tow Law
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Satley
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Stanley
- Overview Map Street View St Andrew's Church is located on Church Bank / Joicey Gardens in Stanley, County Durham. The church was built 1876 - 1877, and designed by J. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, Stanley
- Overview Map Street View Christ Church is located on Church Bank / Station Road in Stanley, County Durham. It was built in 1895, originally as a Presbyterian Church, now United ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Thomas, Stanley Crook
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Redmarshall
- Overview About the Church Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church is in the village of Redmarshall, County Durham, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, Stillington
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Hebron
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church in Hebron in Northumberland is thought to dates from the 12th century. The church is set back from the road amongst trees and surrounded ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ford
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Spennymoor
- Overview Map Street View St. Andrew's Church is the parish church of Tudhoe Grange, and is located close to Spennymoor town centre. The church was built 1883-4 and is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Spennymoor
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Whitworth Parish Church
- Overview Map  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Woodland
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's Church in Woodland, County Durham, was built in 1906.[1] It been recorded as the last remaining church to be constructed of corrugated iron sheeting, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Hild and St Helen, Seaham
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Andrew, Hartburn, Northumberland
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Saints' Philip and James, Rock Village
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Helen, St Helen Auckland
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Nicholas, Durham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Holy Island
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Westgate, County Durham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, South Hylton
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, Jarrow
  Co-Curate Page
United Reformed Church, Great Bavington
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Maurice, Eglingham
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, South Charlton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Ingram
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Luke, Greystead
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Aiden, Thorneyburn
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary and St Michael, Doddington
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Giles, Birtley, Northumberland
- St Giles, Church in Birtley, Northumberland, was built in the 12th century, and restored in 1884. The church is a Grade II* listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Helen, Whitley Chapel
- Overview Map St Helen’s Church in Whitley Chapel was built in 1742 on the site of an earlier Medieval building. Abraham Brown, at that time the Master of the Grammar ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Healey
  Co-Curate Page
Sunderland Minster
- Overview About Sunderland Minster Map Street View The Minster Church of St Michael and All Angels and St Benedict Biscop (commonly referred to as 'Sunderland Minster') is located on Church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Ryhope
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's in the parish church of Ryhope. The church was built 1868 -1873, and is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Oswald, Durham
- Overview About St Oswald's Church Map Street View St Oswald’s Church is located by the River Wear, on Church Street in the Elvet area of Durham. There has probably been a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Christ the King, Bowburn
- Overview Map Street View The Church of Christ the King is located on the corner of Bede Terrace and Prince Charles Avenue, in Bowburn, County Durham. The present church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Dalton-le-Dale
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Shadforth
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert’s is the parish church in Shadforth, County Durham. It was built between 1834 and 1840 by Thomas and George Jackson (Thomas sadly died just ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Sherburn Village
- Overview Map Street View Church of St Mary The Virgin, Sherburn Village, County Durham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James and St. Basil, Fenham
- Overview Map Street View St James' and St. Basil's Church in Fenham, Newcastle was built 1927-1931. It is located on the corner of Fenham Hall Road and Wingrove Road North. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Giles, Durham
- Overview About St Giles Church Map Street View   St. Giles Church is a grade I listed parish church in Gilesgate, Durham, England. The church was constructed as the hospital ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Maurice, Ellingham
- Overview Map Street View St Maurice's Church is the parish church of Ellingham in Northumberland. The present church is located to the south-east of the village, on the site of ...
  Co-Curate Page
RC Church of St Charles, Tudhoe
- Overview Map Street View The Roman Catholic parish church of St Charles in Tudhoe was built in 1870 by J.A. Hansom & Son.[1] The church tower was added in 1882. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Shildon
- Overview Map Street View St John's is the parish church in Shildon. It was originally built 1833 - 1834 by Anthony Salvin. The church was largely rebuilt and extended in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Emmanuel Church, Saltburn
- Overview Map Street View Emmanuel Church is the parish church of Saltburn by the Sea, located on the corner of Windsor Road and Upleatham Road. The church was built 1867-1869 ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Nicholas, Cramlington
- Overview Map Street View St Nicholas' is the parish church of Cramlington.It was built in 1868 by Austin and Johnson, adapted from earlier design by John Dobson.[1] The church is ...
  Co-Curate Page
RC Church of St Peter, South Bank, Middlesbrough
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Peter is a Roman Catholic church, in South Bank, Middlesbrough, built 1903 - 1905 by Lowther of Hull.[1] The present church on ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Marton
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church is located on Stokesley Road in Marton-in-Cleveland. The church dates from the 12th century, though it was largely rebuilt 1843-1848, possibly by J.B. Rudd ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Evangelist, Ingleton
- Overview Map Street View Church of St John the Evangelist is the parish church in Ingleton, County Durham. It was built in 1843 by Ignatius Bonomi and J.A. Cory. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, North Thornaby
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's Church is located on Cambridge Road, North Thornaby. The church was built 1887 to 1888, by Mallinson and Healey. The church tower was added ...
  Co-Curate Page
Teesside Vineyard Church (St Luke's)
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Luke on acklam Road in Thornaby was built in 1904 by Hicks and Charlewood of Newcastle.[1] In August 2016, The Vineyard church movement ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Christopher, Gunnerton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Luke, Ferryhill
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Barnabas, Linthorpe
  Co-Curate Page
Sacred Heart Church, Middlesbrough
- Overview About the Church Map Street View Sacred Heart Church is located on Linthorpe Road, by Albert Park, in Middlesbrough. The Catholic church, by J. Coomans (Ypres) and Kitching & ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. John the Evangelist, Percy Main
- Overview Map Street View St John's Church in Percy Main was built in 1862, by Slavin for the Duke of Northumberland. The church is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Evenwood
- Overview Map Street View St Paul's Church in Evenwood, County Durham, was officially opened on September 18, 1867. It was built as the population of Evenwood expanded with the growth ...
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, Felling
- Overview Map Street View Christ Church, on Carlisle Street in Felling, was built in 1866 by Austin and Johnson. The north aisle and vestry was added in 1903 by J. ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Patrick's RC Church, Felling
- Overview Map Street View St Patricks, on High Street in Felling, is a Roman Catholic parish church. The church was built 1893-1895 by C. Walker of Newcastle. It is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Blanchland
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Wesleyan Providence Chapel, Baybridge
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Bartholomew, Whittingham
  Co-Curate Page
RC Church of St Mary & Presbytery, Whittingham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Staindrop
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Stockton Parish Church
- Overview Map Street View Built 1710-1712.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Edmund, Sedgefield
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Less, Durham
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary the Less is located off South Bailey in Durham. It is currently the chapel of St John's College of Durham University. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul the Apostle, Hunwick
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Paul the Apostle is located on Church Lane, by the junction with Station Road in  Hunwick. The church was built in 1844, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Michael and All Saints, Barnington
- Overview Map St. Michael's is the Parish Church in Barningham, County Durham. The present church was built in 1816 by the site of an earlier medieval church. The building was ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Anne's R.C. Church, Pennywell
- Overview Map Street View "St Anne’s Roman Catholic Church was built in 1957, to serve new housing estates in the Pennywell area. Seating 400, it was built from designs by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Harton
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's is the parish church of Harton, in Sunderland. The church was built 1866-1867, designed in an Early English style by C Hodgson Fowler.[1] Harton ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Shotley Bridge
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John The Evangelist, Otterburn
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Aidan, Thockrington
- Overview Map Street View The church at Thockrington in Northumberland was built in the early 12th century by the Norman family of Umfraville. It is built on an outcrop of the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Giles, Chollerton
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Margaret, Scotswood
- Overview Map Street View Armsrong Road / Heighley Street, Scotswood 
  Co-Curate Page
All Saints Church, Middlesbrough
- Overview Map Street View All Saints Church is located on the corner of Grange Road and Linthorpe Road in Middlesbrough. The church was built 1873 - 1878, designed by G.E. Street. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Whorlton, Westerhope
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St John in Whorlton, Westerhope was originally built in 1866 as a Chapel of Ease to Newburn. In c.1911 the east end of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Philip, Arthurs Hill
- Overview Map Street View St Philip's Church (now the Deeper Life Bible Church, Newcastle) is located on St Philip's Close in Arthurs Hill, Newcastle. The church was built in 1871 by ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Augustine, Fenham
- Overview Map Street View The Church of Augustine of Hippo (now St George & St. Athanasius Coptic Orthodox Church) is located on Brighton Grove in Fenham, Newcastle. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Elswick
- Overview Map Street View Now the Life Transformation Church, the former Church of St Paul is located on Havelock Place in Elswick. It was originally built as a parish church, consecrated in 1859, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Holy Saviour Church, Sugley, Lemington
- Overview Map Street View Holy Saviour Church in Lemington was built in 1837 as Sugley Parish Church, and is located by Sugley Dene. The church was designed by Benjamin Green. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Heddon-on-the-Wall
- Overview Map St Andrew's Church in Heddon-on-the-Wall was originally built in c.630 AD.[1] There are still fragments of this 7th century Anglo-Saxon church, within todays building, along with with a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Greenhead
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Seaton Sluice
- Overview Map Street View St. Paul's Church in Seaton Sluice was and consecrated in 1961. The building was originally the Village Hall, built in 1903 to commemorate Dr John Ochiltree ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Seghill
- Overview Map Street View Holy Trinity Church is located off Mares Close, to the west of Seghill, and near Seaton Delaval. The church was built in 1849, designed by John ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary Magdalene, Yarm
  Co-Curate Page
RC Church of St Mary and St Romuald, Yarm
  Co-Curate Page
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Yarm
  Co-Curate Page
Methodist Church, 126-132 Linthorpe Road, Middlesbrough
- Overview Map Street View Built as a Methodist Church and Sunday School in 1892, located on the corner of Linthorpe Road and Borough Road in Middlesbrough. Today the church still ...
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, North Shields
- Overview About Christ Church Map Street View   Christ Church, North Shields, Tyne and Wear, England is an Anglican church in the parish of North Shields Christ Church, diocese of ...
  Co-Curate Page
United Reformed Church, Kielder
- The United Reformed Church in Kielder, Northumberland, was built in 1874, originally as a Presbyterian Church. The Romanesque style stone church was designed by F.R. Wilson.[1] The church is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Oswald, Bellingham
- St. Oswald's Church in Bellingham was built in 1839 by Ignatius Bonomi. The church is a Grade II listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Bellingham
  Co-Curate Page
All Saints Church, Gosforth
- Overview Map Street View All Saints Church is located on West Avenue in Gosforth. The Gothic Revival style parish church was designed by Robert J. Johnson and concecrated on the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Norham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Edmund, Edmundbyers
  Co-Curate Page
Methodist Chapel, Earsdon
- Overview Map Street View Earsdon Methodist Church on Front Street, Earsdon, was built in 1886. It replaced an earlier Primitive Methodist chapel, built in Earsdon in 1825.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Ovingham
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary the Virgin is the Parish Church in Ovingham, notable for it's 11th century Anglo-Saxon tower. There are fragments of an Anglo-Saxon ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Divine Unity, Ellison Place, Newcastle
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Kentigern, Great Crosthwaite
- Overview About St Kentigern's Church Map Street View St Kentigern's Church is located in Great Crosthwaite, on the outskirts of Keswick. The church is of least C14 origin, and was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Ambleside
- Overview About St Mary's Church Map Street View  St Mary's Church in Ambleside was built 1850-1854, designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in the Early Gothic Decorated style.[1] The church is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Kentigern, Aspatria
- Overview About St Kentigern's Church Map Street View   St Kentigern's Church, Aspatria, stands in the village of Aspatria, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Martin, Brampton, Carlisle
- Overview About St Martin's Church Map Street View   St Martin's Church is in Front Street, Brampton, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Burgh By Sands
- Extract from: Bygone Cumberland and Westmorland, by Daniel Scott, 1899. p.30. Section on "Fighting Bishops and Fortified Churches." "The tower of Burgh-by-Sands Church, close to the Solway, was built at ...
  Co-Curate Page
Carlisle Cathedral
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and All Angels, Hawkshead
- Overview About the Church Map Street View St Michael and All Angels Church in Hawkshead. The Church is a Grade I listed building. St Michael and All Angels Church is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Kirkbampton
- Overview Map Street View St Peter's Church in Kirkbampton dates from the 12th century, with major restorations in 1870-1 and 1882.[1] The church retains it's original Saxon-style chancel arch and ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Penrith
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James the Greater, Whitehaven
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Windermere
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's Church is located on Church Street on the north side of Windermere. It was originally constructed as a chapel of ease in 1848, but ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Keswick
- Overview Map Street View St John's Church in Keswick was built in 1838 by the eminent architect Anthony Salvin (1799-1881).The patron of the church was John Marshall, owner of a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Churchtown, Sebergham
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Embleton, Cumbria
- Overview Map Street View The church is in an isolated location, almost a mile south-west of the village of Embleton in Cumbria. The church was built 1806 on the site of ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Cuthbert, Parsonby
- Overview Map St Cuthbert's Church is the Parish Church of Plumbland in Cumbria, located between the villages of Parsonby and Arkleby. St Cuthbert's was built in 1871 by J.A. Cory, incorporating the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity and St Constantine, Wetheral
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary and St Wilfred, Warwick Bridge
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Leonard, Warwick-on-Eden
  Co-Curate Page
St Edmunds Chapel, Gateshead
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Saint Nicholas, West Bolden
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Holy Trinity, Washington
  Co-Curate Page
RC Church of St Michael, Elswick
  Co-Curate Page
Stockton Road United Reformed Church, Sunderland
- Overview About Stocton Road URC Map Street View Formerly known as the Church of St George with Trinity and St James, on Stockton Road in Sunderland. It originally opened as ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Andrew, Corbridge
- Overview Map Street View St Andrew's Church, located by the Market Place in Corbridge, dates from the late 7th or early 8th century. The building includes stone reused from the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Stockton-on-Tees
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the Parish Church at Norton, Stockton-on-Tees. The church was originally built in c.1020 AD[1], and extended in the late 12th and 15th centuries. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Bowness-on-Solway
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View St Michael's Church in Bowness-on-Solway dates from the 12th century. The church was restored in the 18th century and was extended in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Wigton
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the Parish Church of Wigton. The church was built in 1788 on the site of an earlier 12th century church. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Augustine, Alston
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Heversham
- Overview About St Peter's Church Map Street View   St Peter's Church is in the village of Heversham, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Wreay
- Overview About St Mary's Church Map Street View   St Mary’s Church, Wreay is the Church of England parish church of Wreay in Cumbria. It was designed by Sara Losh ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mungo, Bromfield, Cumbria
- Overview About St Mungo's Church Map Street View St Mungo Church in Bromfield, Cumbria, dates from the 12th century. It features it's original 12th century font. Within the church, the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Rampside
- Overview Map Street View St Michael's Church is located on the A5087 road over half a mile north of the village of Rampside, Cumbria. The present Church was built in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Mosser
- Overview Map Street View St Michael's Parish Church is in an isloated location on a hillside near the hamlet of Mosser Mains, in the parish of Blindbothel. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
St John's Church, St John's in the Vale
- Overview About St John's Church Map The Parish Church of St John, in St John's in the Vale, was rebuilt in 1845, incorporating maisonary from an earlier church. The Church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Holy Trinity and St George RC Church, Kendal
- Overview About the Church Map Street View Holy Trinity and St George's Church is located on the corner of New Street and Blackhall Road in Kendal. The Roman Catholic church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Abbeytown
- Overview About St Mary's Church Defences Map Street View St Mary's Church is the Parish Church in Abbeytown, Cumbria. The present church was formed from part of Holm Cultram Abbey, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Old Church of St Andrew's, Upleatham
-
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St George, Barrow-in-Furness
- Overview About St George's Church Map Street View St George's Church is located St George's Square, by the corner of Church Street and Salthouse Road in Barrow-in-Furness. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Vickerstown
- Overview About St Mary's Church Map Street View The Church of St Mary the Virgin is the Parish Church of Walney Island, located in Vickerstown in Barrow-in-Furness. The current church ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Kirklinton
- Overview Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church in the village of Kirklinton was rebuilt in 1845, but retains some original 12th century features.[1] The Church is a Grade II listed ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Arthuret
- Overview Map Street View St Michael's Church in Arthurnet was built in 1609, replacing and earlier medieval church. The tower was completed in c.1700, and the church was restored in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael and the Holy Angels, Pennington, Cumbria
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View   St Michael's Church is in the village of Pennington, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Dalton-in-Furness
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael & All Angels, Nether Wasdale
- Overview Map St Michael & All Angels Church in Nether Wasdale is thought to date from the 15th century.[1] The Parish Church was originally a chapel of ease to the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Ulverston
- Overview About St Mary's Church Map Street View St Mary's is the Anglican Parish Church of Ulverston. The church tower dates from the mid-16th century and there is a 12th ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary and St Michael, Great Urswick
- Overview About the Church Map Street View St Mary and St Michael's Church in Great Urswick was once under the patronage of the monks of Furness Abbey, though it is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Giles, Netherwitton
- Overview Map Street View St Giles is the Parish Church in Netherwitton and dates from the 12th century, with subsequent alterations. The Church is a Grade II* listed building.
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Luke, Pallion
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Widdrington
  Co-Curate Page
Halton Church
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John the Baptist, Meldon
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Stamfordham
- Overview Map Street View The Church of St Mary the Virgin in Stamfordham was extensively restored in 1847 by Benjamin Ferrey. Stone from the existing ancient church were reused in ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Longhoughton
- Overview Map Street View St Peter and St Paul's is the Parish Church of Longhoughton in Northumberland. The current church was built in late 11th century, on the foundations of an ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Elsdon
- Overview About St Cuthbert's Church Map Street View St Cuthbert's Parish Church in Elsdon, Northumberland, dates from the 12th century, with alterations and additions in the 14th and 17th centuries. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Rothbury
- Overview Map Street View Inside All Saints is the parish church of Rothbury. The current church building dates from the 13th century, with restoration in 1850. However, it is a ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Millom
- Overview About Holy Trinity Church Map Street View   Holy Trinity Church is a medieval building situated next to Millom Castle near the town of Millom, Cumbria, England. It is ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St George, Millom
- Overview About St George's Church Map Street View St George's Church in Millom was built 1874-1877 by architects Paley and Austin. The land for the church was given by the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Isel
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View   St Michael's Church is located by the side of the River Derwent in the dispersed settlement of Isel, in the civil ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Arlecdon
- Overview Map Street View St Michael's is the Parish Church of Arlecdon, located about half a mile north-east of Arlecdon and half a mile south-west of Asby. The church was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Ireleth
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Oswald, Ravenstonedale
- St Oswald's Church is in the village of Ravenstonedale, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery of Appleby, the archdeaconry of Carlisle, and the diocese ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Workington
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View St Michael's Church in Workington is located near the south banks of the River Derwent. The oldest parts of the church date ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John, Workington
- Overview About St John's Church Map Street View St John's parish church and community hall is located on Washington Street in Workington. It was originally built in 1822-1823 by Thomas Hardwick, as ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Bootle, Cumbria
- Overview About St Michael's Church Map Street View St Michael's Church is located on Main Street, by the junction with Church Lane, in the village of Bootle in Copeland, Cumbria. ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Paul, Seaton, Cumbria
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Threlkeld
- Overview Map Street View St Mary’s Church in Threlkeld was rebuilt in 1777, incorporating the bell-tower iof an earlier church. There has been a church on this site since at least ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of the Holy Trinity, Brathay
- Overview About Holy Trinity Church Map Street View Holy Trinity Church is located on a hill top near Brathay Hall, just over half a mile west of Ambleside. It was ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St John Evangelist, Cleator Moor
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Cleator
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Old Church of St. Martin, Martindale
- Overview About St Martin's Church Map Street View   St Martin's Church, Martindale is located in the valley of Martindale in Cumbria, England. It is often referred to as the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Peter, Martindale
- Overview About St Peter's Church Map Street View   St Peter's Church, Martindale is situated in the valley of Martindale in Cumbria, England. The church is located at the top ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Oswald, Hartlepool
- Overview Map Street View St. Oswald's church is located on the corner of Brougham Terrace and Millibank Toad in the Dyke House area of Hartlepool. The church was built between ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Barrow-in-Furness
- Overview Map Street View   St. James Church located on Blake Street in Barrow-in-Furness, belongs to the Church of England's Diocese of Carlisle within the ecclesiastical Province of York. The ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Staveley-in-Cartmel
  Co-Curate Page
Church of Mary, Allithwaite
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's Church is the parish church in Allithwaite. The church was built by y E.G. Paley and consecrated by the Bishop of Carlisle on the 29th June ...
  Co-Curate Page
Cartmel Priory
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Cuthbert, Dufton
- Overview About St Cuthbert's church Map Street View St Cuthbert's Church is located on high ground, in between Dufton and Knock in Cumbria. The church's history dates back to medieval ...
  Co-Curate Page
Dufton with Knock Methodist Chapel
- Overview Map Street View Dufton with Knock Methodist Chapel was built in c.1900. A Wesleyan chapel was established in Dufton in 1803, replaced by a new chapel in 1820 (the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Rydal
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the parish church in Rydal. It was originally built as a chapel-of-ease in 1824, under the patronage of Lady le Fleming of Rydal ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Philip and St James, Witton-le-Wear
- Overview Map Street View St Phillip and St. James' Church is the parish church of Witton-le-Wear. The medieval church here was rebuilt by C. Hodgson Fowler from 1896 to 1902.[1] ...
  Co-Curate Page
St Johns' Church, Garrigill
- St John’s Church in Garrigill dates from the 18th century, with extensive alterations made to the church in 1890.[1]
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Lawrence, Crosby Ravensworth
- Overview About St Lawrence's Church Map Street View   St Lawrence's Church is in the village of Crosby Ravensworth, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Kirkby Lonsdale
- Overview About St Mary's Church Map Street View St Mary's Church is located by the River Lune in Kirkby Lonsdale. The church was built in the 12th Century, with later extensions, ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Stephen, Kirkby Stephen
- Overview About St Stephen's Church Map Street View St Stephen's Church is the parish church of Kirkby Stephen. It is sometimes called the "Cathedral of the Dales" in reference to ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Oswald, Kirkoswald
  Co-Curate Page
Christ Church, Silloth
- Overview Map Street View  
  Co-Curate Page
Church of All Saints, Bolton, Cumbria
- Overview About All Saints Church Map Street View All Saints Church in Bolton, Cumbria, dates from the 12th and 13th centuries, with later alterations. It was restored in 1848.[1] All ...
  Co-Curate Page
Bolton Methodist Church
- Overview Map Street View The Methodist Chapel on Chapel Street in Bolton, Cumbria, was built in 1816 and restored in 1926.[1]
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Martin, Bowness-on-Windermere
- Overview About St Martin's Church Map Street View St Martin's Church in Bowness-on-Windermere was built in c.1480, replacing an earlier church of 1203. The upper part of the church tower ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St. Mary, Belford
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's is the parish church of Belford. The church dates from the 12th century; the chancel was restored in 1828 by John Dobson. The nave ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Margaret and St James, Long Marton
- Overview About St Margaret and St James' Church Map Street View   St Margaret and St James' Church is located about 0.5 miles (0.8 km) to the south of the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Bridget, Brigham
- Overview About St Bridget's Church Map Street View   St Bridget's Church is in the village of Brigham, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St James, Buttermere
- Overview Map Street View St James' Church in Buttermere was built in 1840 built on the site of an earlier church of 1507.[1] The church was extended in 1884 and ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Cumwhitton
- Overview Map Street View St Mary's Church in Cumwhitton dates from c.1160AD. The North arcade of three bays from c.1200AD.[1]  The chuch tower was built in the early 19th century[2], ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Michael, Brough
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Theobald, Great Musgrave
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Mary, Piercebridge
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Coniston
- Overview Map Street View St Andrew's Church in Coniston was built in 1819 and is a Grade II listed building. The churchyard includes the Memorial to John Ruskin and the ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Luke, Torver
- Overview About St Luke's Church Map Street View   St Luke's Church is in the village of Torver, Cumbria, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the deanery ...
  Co-Curate Page
Church of St Andrew, Greystoke
- Overview Map Street View  

Comments

Add a comment or share a memory.

Login to add a comment. Sign-up if you don't already have an account.

ABOUT US

Co-Curate is a project which brings together online collections, museums, universities, schools and community groups to make and re-make stories and images from North East England and Cumbria. Co-Curate is a trans-disciplinary project that will open up 'official' museum and 'un-officia'l co-created community-based collections and archives through innovative collaborative approaches using social media and open archives/data.

LATEST SHARED RESOURCES