List of Timelines


Timeline Events Created Viewed Updated
Newcastle upon Tyne982018-03-2410912021-11-19
1830s682017-11-169162019-06-21
1834572017-11-166192018-10-20
Bridges532017-11-205022020-02-23
Mining512018-03-249222021-10-19
Gateshead472018-03-136252020-02-23
1833462018-10-1314522018-10-20
2010s442017-11-169692020-03-28
Churches and Cathedrals392018-07-264252019-04-18
1960s392017-11-165022018-11-25
1900s382017-11-215282021-10-19
Sunderland362017-11-20101962019-02-23
1860s322018-04-143932019-06-04
River Tyne322018-03-245252019-03-01
1930s322017-11-166172020-06-12
1870s322017-11-164552019-03-18
1880s312018-03-303572019-02-23
War Memorials292018-04-103322020-09-08
Railway282017-11-253292019-06-21
Newcastle University282017-11-169832021-11-20
1910s272017-11-175152021-11-01
2000s272017-11-164302018-11-10
1920s262017-11-213972020-04-23
1980s252018-03-133562019-02-23
South Shields232018-04-124502020-04-23
1970s232017-11-253472019-05-17
New Bridge Street222018-03-288412021-11-15
Middlesbrough202018-03-2518672020-12-27
Ship Building202017-11-213662018-11-21
1850s192018-03-2611792019-06-02
Sculpture and Carvings192017-11-1612482020-06-07
1890s172018-03-134372019-04-19
1940s172017-11-163732018-11-24
Hartlepool162018-03-243882021-08-05
Durham (City)162018-03-144212021-02-02
Millom152018-10-303812018-10-31
Football152018-03-273172019-04-19
1820s152017-11-252722019-05-04
Tynemouth142018-03-244882019-02-23
1990s142017-11-203462019-04-20
Emily Davison (1872 - 1913)142017-11-17109082017-11-19
1937142017-11-163382018-07-20
1967142017-11-163532019-02-23
1840s132018-04-123252019-04-25
John Dobson (1787 - 1865)132018-03-263072018-08-22
Berwick upon Tweed132018-03-243612020-09-08
Tweedmouth132018-03-2471942019-03-02
North Shields132018-03-243802020-06-07
Darlington132017-11-253042019-02-23
Ships132017-11-212332018-11-21
1800s132017-11-203142018-10-19
Murton122020-06-121832021-01-08
St. Hilda's Colliery (1810 - 1940)122018-07-234892020-04-23
Whitley Bay122018-03-284352021-11-01
Electricity - Pioneers and early adoption in North East England122018-03-247702018-07-23
Dunston Staiths122018-03-1398302020-06-05
Wallsend122017-11-2111452020-06-12
Gainford112020-04-172952020-04-17
Barrow Monument112018-10-167072018-10-17
Redevelopment of Newcastle 1824 to 1841112018-08-212632019-04-18
Wooler112018-07-272472018-10-18
Anglo-Scottish Wars112018-04-168022019-03-01
1780s112018-04-112262018-10-13
Parks and Gardens112018-04-012222021-11-19
St Mary's Island and Lighthouse112018-03-283782020-04-12
Fires112017-11-251982018-11-14
River Wear112017-11-208992019-10-25
Wray Castle102021-01-28962021-01-28
1969102018-11-012562018-11-14
1844102018-10-214382019-03-01
Carlisle102018-09-043252020-12-05
Alnwick102018-07-272832021-11-19
Films and Cinema102018-07-032922020-06-12
1950s102018-03-313562019-03-24
Northumberland102018-03-253142021-10-26
Tyne Bridge102018-03-243142018-10-13
Museums, Archives, Galleries and Collections102018-03-1449862018-11-21
Theatre102017-11-262382020-06-15
Swan Hunter102017-11-214462018-11-16
1906102017-11-212712021-11-01
2011102017-11-163412019-06-04
First World War92018-11-0829482018-11-11
197192018-10-312392018-11-15
Ulverston92018-10-165972019-02-05
183792018-08-152592019-04-18
201892018-07-213032021-02-02
200992018-06-162772018-10-29
184592018-04-123072019-03-01
Libraries92018-03-262352020-06-15
Vane Tempest Colliery (1926-1993)92018-03-2623372019-05-20
Railway Stations92018-03-263902020-06-29
Floods92018-03-255112019-01-25
Tynemouth Station92018-03-254692019-02-23
196892018-03-253122018-11-24
A1058 Coast Road92018-03-2480222019-04-07
Beamish Museum92018-03-143642019-04-23
1810s92017-11-292642018-10-10
16th Century92017-11-252282019-01-17
201292017-11-162662020-06-24
Rosley, Cumbria82020-11-141862020-11-14
St Mary's Church82019-05-044062019-05-05
Trolleybus82018-11-243742018-11-25
187382018-11-122792019-03-18
183582018-10-143392018-10-20
Grainger Town82018-10-144512018-10-23
11th Century82018-08-162402018-10-30
Earsdon82018-08-153192018-08-16
Holy Island82018-07-122892019-09-15
Town Moor82018-04-0422912019-03-18
Wharton Park82018-04-016162018-04-01
Art82018-03-263202019-06-12
Gateshead Quays82018-03-253692019-06-04
Tyne and Wear Metro82018-03-252252020-03-28
Blaydon82018-03-256312019-06-04
Music and Dance82018-03-242782019-05-17
192582018-03-241872019-04-30
Dunston82018-03-132672018-10-31
Grace Darling (1815-1842)82017-11-298622018-07-04
Mauretania82017-11-212442017-11-21
201682017-11-172632019-03-02
Education82017-11-162702018-11-16
194672018-11-162202019-03-02
1960's Architecture72018-10-312432018-11-01
Cumbria72018-09-066392018-10-30
188772018-07-193212018-09-05
Pilgrim Street72018-07-184102019-05-09
180672018-07-132122018-10-19
198272018-07-121912021-11-20
Rowing72018-04-142272019-03-01
194772018-03-313042018-11-16
197672018-03-312312018-11-21
Spital Tongues72018-03-315002019-06-12
Wearmouth Colliery (1835-1993)72018-03-272772018-10-15
201472018-03-263292018-11-08
Brutalist Architecture72018-03-262632018-11-21
Northumberland Street72018-03-2632132018-11-25
187672018-03-152102019-03-01
North Eastern Railway72018-03-132062019-02-23
Staiths72018-03-132382018-10-14
Morpeth72017-11-185902018-11-10
191172017-11-172102019-04-15
8th Century62018-11-232242018-11-24
Harry Clasper (1812 - 1870)62018-10-212402019-03-01
Piel Island62018-09-261752018-10-04
186662018-08-231852018-10-30
13th Century62018-08-152772018-10-30
Catholic Church62018-07-301932021-11-19
Rothbury62018-07-271842020-03-07
Art Deco62018-07-182672019-03-02
1770s62018-04-163142018-08-23
River Tees62018-04-162962018-08-19
186462018-04-142502018-08-23
188062018-04-142392018-07-06
Cragside62018-03-302232018-10-29
190862018-03-282492018-07-24
Seaham62018-03-262452019-05-20
185462018-03-262122019-02-23
Seaton Delaval62018-03-252282020-06-15
Blyth62018-03-252612018-10-14
Northumberland Road62018-03-248202018-10-12
Flying and Aviation62018-03-232612018-08-21
Shopping and Businesses62018-03-132132018-11-21
193862017-11-302302019-02-23
George Stephenson (1781 - 1848)62017-11-253042019-03-01
192462017-11-212192018-11-25
190762017-11-212472018-08-22
Infectious Diseases62017-11-203212018-11-23
Women's Rights62017-11-171972019-04-17
200762017-11-172902020-06-15
191462017-11-172512018-11-11
201762017-11-163042019-03-02
Ravensworth Terrace52019-04-292972019-04-30
7th Century52018-11-232112018-11-23
World War 252018-11-172682019-04-19
Ouseburn Viaduct52018-10-202122018-10-20
Human Rights52018-10-132482020-06-19
Gibson Street Baths52018-08-223082019-04-05
192352018-08-191812019-05-20
Church of St. Alban52018-08-152762018-08-15
194552018-08-082302018-11-17
Grainger Market52018-08-0213662018-10-14
Richard Grainger (1797–1861)52018-07-302692019-04-18
183252018-07-302252018-07-30
195352018-07-274632020-06-11
183952018-07-272202018-10-14
198152018-07-272142018-11-13
Iron and Steel Making52018-07-253602019-02-23
Annfield Plain52018-07-242622018-10-18
Gosforth52018-07-192482020-06-15
Lifeboats52018-07-182102020-06-12
John Green (1787 - 1852)52018-07-132302019-04-18
198552018-07-032032018-08-07
Assembly Rooms52018-07-035272019-04-19
Hexham52018-04-162152018-11-23
Benwell52018-04-162672021-11-19
1760s52018-04-162322018-08-23
186252018-04-142202019-06-04
186052018-04-142452018-07-13
Corbridge52018-04-143052018-10-29
Fever and Isolation Hospitals52018-04-142392018-08-23
185252018-04-142512019-05-02
188252018-04-142042019-02-23
Wylam52018-04-113842019-02-23
Theatre Royal52018-03-316292019-04-18
Benton Metro Station52018-03-302862019-02-23
187052018-03-302412018-08-02
Literary and Philosophical Society of Newcastle upon Tyne52018-03-305122018-10-14
190952018-03-282182021-10-19
190452018-03-281962019-02-03
185852018-03-262302018-10-21
185052018-03-262342020-04-22
Art Galleries52018-03-262522018-10-22
201052018-03-259002018-10-16
Redcar52018-03-252702018-11-13
Tall Ships Race52018-03-251682018-10-22
Swimming and Diving52018-03-242192018-10-13
River Tweed52018-03-243442019-03-01
198652018-03-131882018-10-30
Bamburgh52017-11-292162018-10-13
191352017-11-172152020-02-23
200052017-11-162062020-06-07
187152017-11-161842018-10-29
Bedlington42020-04-221732020-04-22
Summerhill42019-04-292662021-01-12
5 Ravensworth Terrace42019-04-2916182019-04-30
193942019-04-032372020-06-12
Belford42019-03-052602020-12-31
201542018-10-312742019-01-03
Hodbarrow Iron Ore Mines (1850 - 1968)42018-10-3018782018-10-30
Iron Bridge42018-10-297502018-10-29
Shipley Art Gallery42018-10-222492018-10-22
Wingates42018-10-182352018-10-18
Stamfordham42018-10-181772019-01-05
Cathedral Church of St Nicholas42018-10-147312018-10-20
Craster42018-10-132202021-01-02
Fenham Barracks42018-10-137942018-10-13
Slavery and the Abolitionist Movement42018-10-131302020-06-19
Wigton42018-09-173322018-09-17
Moot Hall42018-08-232982018-10-18
Felling42018-08-232942018-08-23
180442018-08-211512018-10-13
182242018-08-212722019-05-04
Castles42018-08-212102019-03-01
Fenham42018-08-212282018-10-13
Heaton42018-08-202172019-03-02
189442018-08-162252019-05-10
12th Century42018-08-022632019-02-06
190542018-08-021922019-02-18
Jarrow42018-08-024422018-11-24
193442018-08-022042019-03-02
189542018-08-022282019-05-09
Stockton-on-Tees42018-07-272492018-08-21
200142018-07-272822018-10-23
192142018-07-272212019-04-17
Hetton-le-Hole42018-07-272332020-04-23
Newcastle and North Shields Railway42018-07-272372019-06-21
History of Markets in Newcastle42018-07-272552018-08-02
Church of St John the Evangelist42018-07-272842018-07-27
Exhibition Park42018-07-2610242018-07-27
184942018-07-252162019-11-05
Longbenton42018-07-214642019-05-10
200842018-07-183072018-11-10
River Aln42018-07-132022018-08-19
186342018-07-131792018-07-27
Seaton Sluice42018-07-061902018-08-21
Hospitals42018-05-122982019-05-18
1700s42018-05-082412018-07-25
Tuberculosis42018-04-141902018-08-23
Walker42018-04-144202018-10-18
Benjamin Green (1813-1858)42018-04-122102019-04-18
Mosley Street42018-04-1215902018-10-14
Hartley Colliery (-1959)42018-03-311932018-10-20
Hetton Lyons Colliery (1822 - 1950)42018-03-317712018-10-19
John Dobson Street42018-03-3111782018-08-22
189042018-03-301722018-10-16
Transport and Travel42018-03-302812020-03-28
Sunderland Empire Theatre42018-03-284122018-11-22
190142018-03-282162018-10-16
Roker Park42018-03-282712018-11-25
Lighthouses42018-03-282482018-04-12
Westgate Road42018-03-274142021-11-01
191042018-03-272422021-11-01
Lord William Armstrong (1810-1900)42018-03-263792018-08-16
Jesmond42018-03-263092018-07-24
Charles Dickens and the North East42018-03-269482018-09-17
Newcastle Central Station42018-03-262712021-10-19
185742018-03-261922018-09-17
200242018-03-262422018-10-30
Newcastle City Centre42018-03-262922018-03-31
Seaton Delaval Hall42018-03-252522018-08-21
Durham University42018-03-252142018-11-16
Killingworth42018-03-241732021-01-18
196442018-03-242002018-11-25
Scotswood42018-03-245092018-10-14
193542018-03-231842018-11-25
200342018-03-133062020-03-27
190342018-03-131852018-06-08
189742018-03-131672018-10-16
Shildon42017-11-254342021-09-05
199842017-11-241892019-04-20
1790s42017-11-202002018-07-21
Wearmouth Bridge42017-11-2015422018-07-27
187242017-11-171772019-04-03
196342017-11-162052021-02-10
St Hilda's Colliery Band (1869 - 1937)32020-04-231362020-04-23
201932020-01-251552020-03-28
Church of St Philip and St James, Tow Law32019-09-292072019-09-29
Kibblesworth32019-04-233182019-04-24
Coniston32019-04-021952019-04-03
Haswell32019-03-012482021-01-13
Kirkby Lonsdale32019-02-181642019-02-19
Dyke House32019-02-033722019-02-03
Schools in Hartlepool32019-02-032432019-02-03
Shoe Making32018-12-282112019-01-17
Cordwainers Company of Newcastle Upon Tyne32018-12-281692019-01-17
Rugby Union32018-11-251912018-11-25
Teesside Railless Traction Board32018-11-242102018-11-26
Newcastle Trolleybus Network32018-11-2416332018-11-24
St Paul's Monastery32018-11-231692018-11-24
Vikings32018-11-232982018-11-24
197232018-11-211852019-05-18
191632018-11-111592020-12-05
Arlecdon32018-11-031802018-11-04
Newton Aycliffe32018-10-314002019-04-19
County Durham32018-10-302252019-04-19
Norman Britain (1066 to 1154 AD)32018-10-296312018-10-30
Elsdon32018-10-262022018-10-27
Rutherford Memorial Fountain32018-10-165052019-04-20
183632018-10-142492019-06-21
Ardincaple Steam boat32018-10-131852018-10-20
Byker32018-10-136912021-11-19
Fishing32018-10-132232018-10-14
Barrow-in-Furness32018-09-052302018-09-26
Friar's Goose32018-08-237662018-10-14
181232018-08-222012018-08-23
184332018-08-222282019-04-25
180232018-08-221822018-08-22
Wood engraving and wood-block printing32018-08-211652019-06-12
Robert Stephenson (1803-1859)32018-08-211992019-03-01
195932018-08-211572018-10-18
People's Theatre32018-08-202332018-08-21
Lyric Cinema32018-08-202742018-08-21
Saltwell Park32018-08-194702019-06-30
Queen Victoria32018-08-162162019-04-18
John Hunter Rutherford (1826-1890)32018-08-023292019-04-20
Swalwell32018-08-022012020-02-23
West Moor32018-07-312522021-01-18
Tower Hill, Wooler32018-07-271852018-07-27
Brass Bands32018-07-272072020-04-23
183032018-07-271992020-06-19
HMS Ark Royal (aircraft carrier, 1981)32018-07-271572018-08-07
Skinningrove32018-07-251982018-08-02
Forest Hall32018-07-252432021-01-18
184232018-07-251882018-08-02
Cullercoats32018-07-232572020-06-12
Royal Arcade, Newcastle (demolished 1963)32018-07-229732018-10-13
55 Degrees North (Swan House)32018-07-222352018-11-01
Spanish City32018-07-211902021-11-01
193032018-07-201652018-10-22
196632018-07-182242018-11-25
Neville Street32018-07-132152019-03-18
186132018-07-132012020-04-13
Childhood32018-07-062202019-04-30
Monkseaton32018-06-052352018-06-05
Yarm32018-06-043072018-07-25
Bowburn32018-05-122212021-05-11
187432018-05-061762018-08-02
Otterburn32018-04-161882018-10-20
Womens' Football32018-04-151982019-04-19
191832018-04-152162019-06-30
1730s32018-04-142202018-10-25
173532018-04-141982018-10-25
186532018-04-141852018-07-27
New Hartley32018-04-142182020-06-24
St James' Park32018-04-143192019-04-19
St Nicholas' Square32018-04-121862018-10-16
178832018-04-121782018-09-17
Lemington32018-04-122742019-03-01
178132018-04-112062018-10-13
17th Century32018-04-042302018-11-23
Bowburn Colliery (1906-1967)32018-03-312412018-11-01
195032018-03-312162018-11-25
197732018-03-312332019-05-17
Pandon Burn32018-03-311962018-08-23
197032018-03-311962018-11-14
188432018-03-302402019-04-30
Forth Banks32018-03-302092019-02-23
Tyneside Electric Trains32018-03-303712019-02-23
Roker32018-03-283592018-04-14
Grey Street32018-03-285292019-04-18
Market Street32018-03-282982018-10-14
Central Exchange Buildings32018-03-285462018-10-14
Redheugh Bridge32018-03-286442018-03-29
189832018-03-282252019-03-11
200432018-03-272572019-02-24
Sunderland AFC32018-03-271732018-07-18
Dawdon Colliery (1907-1991)32018-03-261982019-05-20
Bobby Robson (1933-2009)32018-03-262282018-11-10
187832018-03-262112018-11-04
Great Fire of Gateshead and Newcastle, 185432018-03-262772018-10-23
Newcastle and Carlisle Railway32018-03-262092019-04-19
Newcastle and Berwick Railway32018-03-262322019-03-01
Bishop Auckland32018-03-262252018-07-19
Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art32018-03-264192018-03-31
200532018-03-253002019-01-25
Newcastle Quayside32018-03-254712018-10-22
201332018-03-252982020-11-15
Scotswood Bridge32018-03-252952018-10-22
Newcastle Town Walls32018-03-243232018-08-21
Poetry32018-03-242142018-10-19
Tees Valley32018-03-242762018-10-30
192732018-03-241962018-07-27
Saltburn-by-the-Sea32018-03-244192018-08-21
Newcastle Airport32018-03-235582018-08-19
Durham Cathedral32018-03-142742018-10-13
Heritage Sites32018-03-142492018-09-06
198332018-03-131782018-07-26
189332018-03-131842018-10-12
183832017-11-292892019-10-25
182632017-11-291652018-10-15
Farne Islands32017-11-291812017-11-29
182532017-11-252222018-08-21
Glass Making32017-11-2410322018-11-23
192932017-11-212022018-07-27
183132017-11-202012018-10-22
196232017-11-172042018-08-21
National Health Service32017-11-161542018-03-25
191222020-04-23892020-04-23
Haughton-le-Skerne22020-04-151172020-04-15
Ouseburn22020-04-011522020-04-01
Town Centre22020-03-281102020-03-28
River Derwent (Tyne)22020-02-231612020-02-23
Old Derwent Bridge22020-02-231052020-02-23
195422019-09-151442019-09-15
Belle Grove Terrace, Spital Tongues22019-06-122342019-06-12
Tyne and Wear22019-05-114112019-05-11
Jewish Heritage22019-04-301882019-05-09
6-8 Ravensworth Terrace22019-04-301702019-04-30
Joshua Alder (1792 - 1867)22019-04-292342019-04-30
184122019-04-291412020-11-14
Kendal22019-04-182492019-04-18
George Webster (1797 - 1864)22019-04-181912019-04-18
Coniston Water22019-04-031752019-04-03
195522019-03-241812019-03-24
Public Houses22019-03-021742020-12-05
Askam-in-Furness22019-03-013632020-04-27
Silloth22019-02-282252019-02-28
185522019-02-231882019-02-23
Kirkby Stephen22019-02-212072021-06-03
Dufton22019-02-051532019-02-05
Brougham Primary School22019-02-032852019-02-03
Ferryhill22019-01-031972019-01-03
15th Century22018-12-282162019-01-17
Threlkeld22018-12-021962018-12-03
5th Century22018-11-261502018-11-26
6th Century22018-11-261412018-11-27
Normanby22018-11-242192018-11-24
Venerable Bede (673-735 AD)22018-11-241962018-11-24
Aycliffe Village22018-11-232242019-04-19
Lindisfarne Priory22018-11-232272018-11-24
Ravenstonedale22018-11-231752018-11-23
Callers (furniture store)22018-11-1411132018-11-15
Redcar Pier (1873 - 1981)22018-11-123372018-11-13
Leazes Park22018-11-123502020-03-27
Growing up in the 1960s and 1970s22018-11-011762018-11-14
New Towns22018-11-012292018-11-16
Trinity Square Car Park22018-10-312022018-11-14
Millom Castle22018-10-313242018-10-31
Eston22018-10-312952018-11-24
Church of St George22018-10-301732018-10-30
Cumberland22018-10-301962020-04-07
Westmorland22018-10-301892020-04-07
Warkworth22018-10-291682018-10-29
Church of St Mary the Virgin22018-10-251482018-10-25
The Arches22018-10-251412018-10-25
Market Cross22018-10-251942018-10-25
Newcastle Helix22018-10-243412020-01-25
Howdon22018-10-233162018-10-31
Joseph Cowen (1829-1900)22018-10-231942021-11-01
Blaydon Races22018-10-223402019-06-04
191722018-10-222132018-11-11
Low Fell22018-10-223782018-10-22
185622018-10-211902019-04-23
Willington Dene Viaduct22018-10-202832018-10-20
River South Tyne22018-10-201972018-10-20
Alston22018-10-202362018-10-20
Great Corby22018-10-202292019-03-01
Percy Street22018-10-195282021-11-01
John Bruce (1775–1834)22018-10-191842018-10-19
Stanhope22018-10-181712018-10-19
Stanhope and Tyne Railway22018-10-182032018-10-19
Stan Laurel (1890 - 1965)22018-10-162442018-10-16
Hagg Bank Bridge22018-10-162622018-10-16
Robert Surtees (1779 - 1834)22018-10-152522018-10-20
185122018-10-1410302018-10-16
Nun Street22018-10-145292018-10-14
Leazes Terrace22018-10-1417252018-10-14
Close22018-10-142172018-10-14
Haydon Bridge22018-10-132482020-03-23
St Lawrence Colliery (c1831 - c1934)22018-10-131992018-10-20
Barnard Castle (town)22018-10-132862019-03-11
Ravensworth Castle22018-10-132362018-10-14
Piel Castle22018-10-041402018-10-04
Great Exhibition of the North, 201822018-10-031392018-10-10
Furness Abbey22018-09-261572018-10-04
Milnthorpe22018-09-211502019-04-18
Hadrian's Wall22018-09-061972019-02-23
Market Cross22018-09-041882018-09-04
177922018-08-231532020-02-23
Felling Colliery (1779 - 1931)22018-08-232152018-08-23
Turnpike Roads22018-08-232152018-10-26
John Stokoe (1756-1836)22018-08-222282018-08-23
Newcastle Central Library22018-08-222822018-08-22
180522018-08-221602021-01-18
Killingworth Colliery, West Moor Pit (1802-1882)22018-08-223252018-10-21
Thomas Bewick (1753-1828)22018-08-211862019-06-12
A history of British birds22018-08-211512019-06-12
182422018-08-211382018-08-21
Stephenson Works22018-08-212552018-08-21
182322018-08-211702018-08-21
John Clayton (1792 -1890)22018-08-212662018-10-13
Admiral Lord Collingwood (1748 - 1810)22018-08-212342018-08-22
Hawthorn, Leslie and Co. Ltd.22018-08-211752018-11-15
Heaton Road22018-08-211422019-03-02
Local List22018-08-201912018-08-21
Oxford Street22018-08-194372018-08-22
The Response (War Memorial)22018-08-192362018-11-08
Ovingham22018-08-162192018-08-17
Gateshead Millennium Bridge22018-08-165012018-10-23
1720s22018-08-162102018-08-21
Tanfield22018-08-162012018-10-13
Elswick Works - Vickers Armstrong22018-08-163602018-10-29
Hartley Colliery Disaster, 186222018-08-152062020-06-24
194322018-08-081622018-08-20
Bath Lane22018-08-023602018-08-22
The Northern School of Art22018-08-022062018-08-02
Cullercoats Lifeboat Station22018-08-021952020-06-12
Horden22018-08-023152020-06-29
Blackhall Colliery22018-08-024582021-10-19
190222018-08-022032018-08-02
Port Clarence22018-08-024052018-10-14
Dorman, Long and Co Ltd22018-08-021822018-10-31
Barras Bridge22018-08-021982018-08-19
Stella22018-07-301962018-10-18
Glendale Community Middle School22018-07-275022018-07-28
Hetton Silver Band (1887 - 2009)22018-07-271512020-04-23
River Wansbeck22018-07-273162018-11-10
River Till22018-07-272022018-07-29
Cattle Market22018-07-2711812018-08-02
Queen Elizabeth II Metro Bridge22018-07-274212019-01-31
198422018-07-271632018-08-21
Running22018-07-271942018-10-22
Wylam Brewery (Palace of Arts), Exhibition Park22018-07-264332018-07-26
High Level Bridge22018-07-254742018-10-14
Monkwearmouth22018-07-252952018-11-23
184822018-07-252662018-07-25
Ironstone Mining in Cleveland22018-07-252252018-08-02
193622018-07-252272018-08-21
Waggonways22018-07-252102018-08-16
179022018-07-211642020-06-19
Seafront Regeneration22018-07-211602018-07-21
Teesside University22018-07-202042018-07-22
Christmas then and now22018-07-201792018-10-31
Bowling22018-07-191842019-03-02
West Avenue22018-07-191462018-07-19
Tyneside Cinema22018-07-182152018-07-18
gshs22018-07-161932018-07-16
Alnmouth22018-07-132332018-07-13
River North Tyne22018-07-122062018-07-13
Kielder22018-07-122032018-07-12
Blackett Street22018-07-036372018-10-13
Metro Art22018-07-031922019-01-31
177622018-07-031602018-08-23
Queen Alexandra Bridge22018-07-029602018-07-03
Login22018-06-272392018-06-27
199622018-06-082142018-08-21
Gertrude Bell (1868-1926)22018-05-124322019-07-23
Middlesbrough Railway Station22018-05-063152018-05-06
Roman Period (43 to 409 AD)22018-04-271842018-08-02
14th Century22018-04-162392018-10-29
Elvet Bridge22018-04-162102018-08-02
188922018-04-152272018-04-15
186822018-04-141762019-07-23
Nunthorpe22018-04-142192018-11-12
Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade22018-04-141862018-07-26
Heugh Battery22018-04-142702018-11-11
Hartlepool Headland22018-04-141902018-07-27
Cricket22018-04-142092019-01-03
Fenwick's Department Store22018-04-149812018-10-31
178722018-04-121512018-07-07
178222018-04-111752018-04-12
Hulne Park22018-04-113272018-08-19
Stobswood Colliery (1875-1965)22018-03-312402018-11-16
Westoe Colliery (1909-1993)22018-03-313792018-07-23
Boldon Colliery (1869 - 1982)22018-03-316662018-07-23
Burradon Colliery (1820 - 1975)22018-03-312352018-04-14
Roddymoor Colliery (1844 - 1963)22018-03-314232019-03-01
Harton Colliery (1841 - 1969)22018-03-314572018-07-23
Kibblesworth Colliery (1842 - 1974)22018-03-312312019-04-23
Easington Colliery (1899-1993)22018-03-311662018-03-31
197822018-03-311912018-11-21
Washington22018-03-312882019-07-23
Eldon Square Shopping Centre22018-03-316692018-11-21
City in the Sky - 1960's vision for Newcastle22018-03-313052018-11-01
197322018-03-312342019-02-03
Joseph Swan (1828 -1914)22018-03-303392018-04-12
Pallion22018-03-294632018-10-03
198822018-03-292062018-03-29
198922018-03-281672018-07-03
Laing Art Gallery22018-03-283882018-08-22
Bensham22018-03-282552018-10-13
Locomotion - Railway Museum at Shildon22018-03-272412018-10-16
Newcastle United FC22018-03-272132018-03-29
199922018-03-272452018-03-27
Okana (Union Rooms)22018-03-273692018-10-23
Seaham Colliery (1849-1988)22018-03-262092018-03-31
Tyne Tunnels22018-03-262972018-10-31
Green Market22018-03-266192018-11-21
Newton Cap Viaduct22018-03-262112018-03-27
Middlehaven22018-03-2539562018-07-18
Royal Victoria Infirmary (RVI)22018-03-2522712018-05-12
Extreme Weather22018-03-251932018-03-26
196522018-03-251572018-11-15
Civic Centre22018-03-251992018-10-31
Newcastle upon Tyne Timeline22018-03-241722018-10-19
192822018-03-242172018-03-24
North Tyneside22018-03-242502019-05-10
Montagu Main Colliery (1750-1959)22018-03-242762018-03-31
192622018-03-151992020-04-23
198722018-03-141862018-09-06
Frank Atkinson (1924 - 2014)22018-03-142002018-03-26
198022018-03-132262019-02-23
200622018-03-132642020-12-27
Darlington College22018-03-132402018-03-13
Grace Darling Museum22017-11-302532018-07-04
181622017-11-292032018-08-16
181522017-11-291782019-01-25
Healthcare22017-11-263072018-08-23
197522017-11-252932018-10-16
192222017-11-212282018-03-24
Windmills22017-11-201832018-04-11
Faculty of Medical Sciences22017-11-161112018-03-15
Wingate12021-11-0132021-11-01
Mitford12021-10-26122021-10-26
The Turks Head12021-10-1932021-10-19
Ellington12021-10-1982021-10-19
Schools12021-09-0502021-09-05
East Thickley12021-09-05132021-09-05
New Shildon12021-09-05112021-09-05
Sport12021-06-194082021-06-19
174212020-12-30472020-12-30
Lowther Street12020-12-05762020-12-05
Milfield12020-11-15662020-11-15
Horses12020-11-15512020-11-15
202012020-06-29872020-06-29
Brunswick Methodist Chapel, Newcastle12020-06-191032020-06-19
Crime12020-06-191272020-06-19
Old Gaol12020-06-19952020-06-19
190012020-06-121002020-06-12
Richardson Dees Park, Wallsend12020-06-121842020-06-12
The Ritz, Wallsend12020-06-121022020-06-12
Murton Colliery (1843-1991)12020-06-121232020-06-12
195712020-06-111092020-06-11
Linthorpe12020-06-111152020-06-11
Forth Street12020-05-281012020-05-28
Middleton-in-Teesdale12020-05-161112020-05-16
Bedlington Station12020-04-221202020-04-22
Barmpton12020-04-151222020-04-15
Great Burdon12020-04-151232020-04-15
Penrith12020-04-131282020-04-13
Rickerby Park12020-04-071402020-04-07
Rickerby12020-04-07992020-04-07
Lindal-in-Furness12020-04-021112020-04-02
Bus and Metro Interchange12020-03-28892020-03-28
Customs House12019-11-051372019-11-05
Customs House, Quayside12019-11-051122019-11-05
Victoria Viaduct12019-10-251182019-10-25
Durham Junction Railway12019-10-251002019-10-25
Tow Law12019-09-291682019-09-29
186912019-09-291212019-09-29
Landmarks, Parks and Buildings12019-09-261902019-09-26
War Memorial12019-09-141222019-09-14
Culgaith12019-07-051392019-07-05
Gibside12019-06-301862019-06-30
182012019-06-301692019-06-30
Streatlam Castle (demolished 1959)12019-06-301782019-06-30
High Spen12019-06-302282019-06-30
Belle Grove pub (1875-2008)12019-06-121642019-06-12
179712019-06-121462019-06-12
Ralph Hedley (1848-1913)12019-06-122032019-06-12
Cloth Market12019-06-042152019-06-04
Balmbra's12019-06-041622019-06-04
Songs12019-06-041552019-06-04
185312019-06-021872019-06-02
Postbox12019-06-022032019-06-02
Botchergate12019-06-0212052019-06-02
High Hesleden12019-05-181712019-05-18
Freeman Hospital12019-05-181512019-05-18
Students' Union Building12019-05-172592019-05-17
Weetslade12019-05-101432019-05-10
163512019-05-091452019-05-09
Heworth12019-05-045162019-05-04
Church of St. James, Benwell 12019-04-252002019-04-25
John Buddle (1773-1843)12019-04-252042019-04-25
Wrekenton12019-04-252422019-04-25
Hebburn12019-04-252192019-04-25
Hebburn Colliery (1792 - 1932)12019-04-256502019-04-25
Bigg Market12019-04-202452019-04-20
194112019-04-191542019-04-19
Saint Cuthbert (634-687)12019-04-192352019-04-19
War Memorial12019-04-181622019-04-18
Church of St Thomas12019-04-182232019-04-18
Church of St Thomas, Milnthorpe12019-04-181682019-04-18
Ward Jackson Park12019-04-171922019-04-17
Rugby League12019-04-151722019-04-15
John Ruskin (1819 - 1900)12019-04-031592019-04-03
Brantwood12019-04-031482019-04-03
Whitley Bay Ice Rink12019-03-242652019-03-24
Ice Skating12019-03-241862019-03-24
Ullswater12019-03-241252019-03-24
Donald Campbell (1921 - 1967)12019-03-241892019-03-24
Arthur's Hill12019-03-114722019-03-11
Westgate Hill Primary Academy12019-03-113602019-03-11
Former Westgate Hill Primary School Building12019-03-112022019-03-11
Market Cross12019-03-111382019-03-11
174712019-03-111382019-03-11
Corner House12019-03-023002019-03-02
Tweedmouth Bowling Club12019-03-021162019-03-02
Byers Green12019-03-013602019-03-01
Church of St Peter the Apostle, Byers Green12019-03-011792019-03-01
Kirklinton12019-03-011422019-03-01
Church of St Cuthbert, Kirklinton12019-03-011962019-03-01
Carliol Square12019-03-012112019-03-01
Tweedmouth to Kelso Branch Line12019-03-011692019-03-01
Schools in Cumbria12019-03-011872019-03-01
Great Corby School12019-03-011712019-03-01
Gilesgate12019-03-014152019-03-01
Hunwick12019-03-012122019-03-01
Church of St Paul the Apostle, Hunwick12019-03-012752019-03-01
Crook12019-03-013132019-03-01
Roddymoor12019-03-012232019-03-01
Haswell Colliery (1835-1896)12019-03-012002019-03-01
Haswell Plough12019-03-012192019-03-01
Haswell Colliery Engine House12019-03-011932019-03-01
Penshaw Monument12019-03-011622019-03-01
Houghton-le-Spring12019-03-011982019-03-01
Penshaw12019-03-011772019-03-01
St Mary's Cathedral12019-03-012172019-03-01
Bewick Street12019-03-011712019-03-01
Clayton Street12019-03-011742019-03-01
Kyloe Civil Parish12019-03-011522019-03-01
Ancroft12019-03-011512019-03-01
120312019-03-011562019-03-01
178312019-03-011712019-03-01
National Schools12019-03-011692019-03-01
Old Infirmary12019-02-231732019-02-23
Haymarket Metro Station12019-02-231502019-02-23
William Bell (1844 - 1919)12019-02-231972019-02-23
Market Cross12019-02-181222019-02-18
Battle of Alnwick, 117412019-02-062202019-02-06
Swarthmoor12019-02-051542019-02-05
Friends' Meeting House12019-02-051682019-02-05
168812019-02-051842019-02-05
Quakers12019-02-051602019-02-05
178412019-02-051842019-02-05
Church of St Cuthbert, Dufton12019-02-051532019-02-05
170312019-02-051482019-02-05
Stag Inn, Dufton12019-02-051552019-02-05
English Martyrs School12019-02-033352019-02-03
Dyke House Sports and Technology College12019-02-031442019-02-03
Church of St. Oswald12019-02-033992019-02-03
189612019-02-032102019-02-03
Hartlepool Magnesia Works12019-02-021332019-02-02
Nocturne - QEII Metro Bridge12019-01-311612019-01-31
Keswick12019-01-291892019-01-29
War Memorial12019-01-291312019-01-29
Eden Bridge12019-01-253362019-01-25
Floods, January 200512019-01-251752019-01-25
Society12019-01-232412019-01-23
Blackfriars Friary12019-01-172002019-01-17
Stamfordham Primary School12019-01-051262019-01-05
166312019-01-051442019-01-05
Ferryhill at War12019-01-031662019-01-03
Ferryhill War Memorial12019-01-031772019-01-03
Ferryhill Station12019-01-031712019-01-03
Mainsforth Sports Complex12019-01-031512019-01-03
Fashion12018-12-282512018-12-28
Spennymoor12018-11-282592018-11-28
Spennymoor War Memorial12018-11-281762018-11-28
191912018-11-251602018-11-25
Brunton Park12018-11-252182018-11-25
South Shields Trolleybus System12018-11-255652018-11-25
Smith's Dock Park12018-11-241722018-11-24
Grangetown12018-11-241692018-11-24
Chesters Roman Fort12018-11-232212018-11-23
Northumbria12018-11-231842018-11-23
Hexham Abbey12018-11-231572018-11-23
Wearmouth12018-11-232042018-11-23
Benedict Biscop, Saint (628-690 AD)12018-11-232152018-11-23
St Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth12018-11-232022018-11-23
Stained Glass Windows12018-11-231532018-11-23
163612018-11-232382018-11-23
195612018-11-221512018-11-22
Growing up in the 1950s12018-11-221762018-11-22
Modern Architecture12018-11-211732018-11-21
North Sands Shipyard12018-11-211542018-11-21
Naess Crusader (launched 1972)12018-11-212202018-11-21
Browney, Country Durham12018-11-173222018-11-17
Deptford12018-11-165332018-11-16
St Mary's College12018-11-162212018-11-16
Goswick12018-11-163972018-11-16
Beamish Hall12018-11-152722018-11-15
Get Carter12018-11-141812018-11-14
Cycling12018-11-142232018-11-14
Northern Stage12018-11-141892018-11-14
Former Wesley Methodist Church12018-11-133182018-11-13
Church of St Paul12018-11-124282018-11-12
Ryhope12018-11-122962018-11-12
Coundon12018-11-123542018-11-12
Church of St James, Coundon12018-11-122352018-11-12
Upsall Hall, Nunthorpe12018-11-1212862018-11-12
Regional Newspapers12018-11-122262018-11-12
Sunderland Daily Echo12018-11-121792018-11-12
War at Sea: WW112018-11-111952018-11-11
Naval Bombardment of Hartlepool, 191412018-11-112192018-11-11
Hartlepool at War12018-11-111592018-11-11
War Memorial12018-11-101482018-11-10
The Core12018-11-081502018-11-08
Church of St Michael, Arlecdon12018-11-041892018-11-04
124112018-11-041442018-11-04
Arlecdon Primary School12018-11-041452018-11-04
War Memorial, Arlecdon12018-11-031462018-11-03
Peterlee12018-11-012692018-11-01
Victor Pasmore (1908 - 1988)12018-11-011712018-11-01
Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee12018-11-011772018-11-01
Articulated Opposites by Raymond Arnott12018-11-012222018-11-01
Swans in Flight (sculpture)12018-10-312402018-10-31
Bill Bryson Library12018-10-313172018-10-31
The Mayfair12018-10-311972018-10-31
Fenwicks Window12018-10-3116622018-10-31
Consett Iron and Steel Works (1840-1980)12018-10-313852018-10-31
Jesmond Vale12018-10-313152018-10-31
Trinity Square12018-10-311692018-10-31
Millom School12018-10-311802018-10-31
English Civil War (1642–1651)12018-10-312792018-10-31
164412018-10-311642018-10-31
133512018-10-311742018-10-31
Black Combe Junior School12018-10-312732018-10-31
St Helen's Church (formerly of Eston)12018-10-312322018-10-31
Teesside Steelworks12018-10-312312018-10-31
War Memorial12018-10-301252018-10-30
Church of the Holy Trinity12018-10-301842018-10-30
125112018-10-301182018-10-30
187712018-10-301812018-10-30
123712018-10-303102018-10-30
Rothbury War Memorial12018-10-301332018-10-30
129112018-10-291282018-10-29
120112018-10-291682018-10-29
Tynemouth Priory and Castle12018-10-292582018-10-29
Newburn12018-10-292262018-10-29
109012018-10-291272018-10-29
Battle of Neville's Cross, 134612018-10-292122018-10-29
Floods, September 200812018-10-271622018-10-27
Elsdon Burn12018-10-271602018-10-27
Elsdon Bridge12018-10-271522018-10-27
Elsdon Floods, 200812018-10-271662018-10-27
Mote Hills (Elsdon Castle)12018-10-261642018-10-26
Motte and Bailey Castles12018-10-261662018-10-26
Wallington12018-10-251762018-10-25
Urban Sciences Building12018-10-241662018-10-24
Trinity United Reformed Church12018-10-242542018-10-24
Alnwick Garden12018-10-232002018-10-23
Centre for Life12018-10-231842018-10-23
DNA Spiral, Times Square12018-10-231962018-10-23
Lilburn12018-10-222032018-10-22
Hurlestone Tower12018-10-229422018-10-22
East End Library12018-10-221482018-10-22
Tall Ships Race, 200512018-10-221742018-10-22
The Sage Gateshead12018-10-224512018-10-22
Angel of the North12018-10-222232018-10-22
Collingwood Street12018-10-222352018-10-22
Scotswood Road12018-10-221782018-10-22
Gateshead FC12018-10-221812018-10-22
Church of St Helen, Low Fell12018-10-222692018-10-22
The Lake12018-10-221442018-10-22
Cholera12018-10-221712018-10-22
1750s12018-10-221672018-10-22
175912018-10-221552018-10-22
Lamesley12018-10-221922018-10-22
Church of St Andrew12018-10-222012018-10-22
184712018-10-212292018-10-21
184612018-10-211742018-10-21
Netherwitton12018-10-211672018-10-21
Ouseburn (river)12018-10-202442018-10-20
Bywell Bridge, over the Tyne12018-10-201802018-10-20
Wetheral12018-10-201682018-10-20
Corby Bridge (Wetheral Viaduct)12018-10-203712018-10-20
Healey12018-10-201772018-10-20
Healey Hall12018-10-202532018-10-20
The Surtees Society12018-10-202052018-10-20
Church of St John12018-10-202002018-10-20
Harbottle CofE Aided First School12018-10-201592018-10-20
Harbottle12018-10-201782018-10-20
Dunstanburgh Castle12018-10-201822018-10-20
Ebchester12018-10-201742018-10-20
Belsay12018-10-202012018-10-20
Jack Crawford (1775 - 1831)12018-10-191982018-10-19
Embleton12018-10-191772018-10-19
Church of St Cuthbert12018-10-191662018-10-19
Henry Bolckow (1806-1878)12018-10-192302018-10-19
Coxhoe12018-10-192002018-10-19
Coxhoe Hall (c1725 - 1956)12018-10-192142018-10-19
Percy Street Academy (1806 - 1881)12018-10-193052018-10-19
Springwell12018-10-192522018-10-19
Springwell Colliery (1826 - 1932)12018-10-191962018-10-19
Medomsley12018-10-191952018-10-19
Whickham12018-10-192222018-10-19
Wolsingham12018-10-191622018-10-19
Burnopfield12018-10-192472018-10-19
Lanchester12018-10-192012018-10-19
Groat Market12018-10-183152018-10-18
Minsteracres12018-10-181762018-10-18
Low Buston12018-10-171552018-10-17
Church of St Mary12018-10-171482018-10-17
North Wylam Railway Station12018-10-162132018-10-16
Statue of Queen Victoria, St Nicholas' Square12018-10-162302018-10-16
Wylam Colliery12018-10-161742018-10-16
Low Friar Street12018-10-152212018-10-15
Workhouses12018-10-142132018-10-14
Wallsend Colliery (1778 - 1935)12018-10-142132018-10-14
Hood Street12018-10-142722018-10-14
Church of St. Joseph12018-10-142152018-10-14
Embleton12018-10-141682018-10-14
United Reformed Church12018-10-141562018-10-14
Knarsdale12018-10-142132018-10-14
Church of St Jude, Knarsdale12018-10-141612018-10-14
Clarence Railway12018-10-143512018-10-14
Vindolanda12018-10-141812018-10-14
Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne12018-10-141972018-10-14
Housesteads Fort12018-10-141692018-10-14
Broad Chare12018-10-143052018-10-14
Dunstan12018-10-141772018-10-14
Lambton Castle12018-10-141802018-10-14
Crow Trees Colliery12018-10-141662018-10-14
Immigration and links with other countries 12018-10-142512018-10-14
North Shields Fish Quay12018-10-142172018-10-14
Wideopen Colliery12018-10-147042018-10-14
Black Fell Colliery12018-10-142932018-10-14
Chillingham Castle12018-10-142022018-10-14
Chillingham Wild Cattle12018-10-141702018-10-14
Guildhall12018-10-132332018-10-13
Lead Mining and Smelting12018-10-132202018-10-13
Percy Main12018-10-133712018-10-13
James Losh (1763 - 1833)12018-10-131952018-10-13
Low Newton by the Sea12018-10-133232018-10-13
Norham12018-10-131942018-10-13
Church of St Cuthbert, Norham12018-10-132622018-10-13
Church of St Aidan12018-10-131962018-10-13
Twizell House12018-10-132072018-10-13
Laygate12018-10-132722018-10-13
Holy Trinity Church, Laygate12018-10-133112018-10-13
Painter Heugh12018-10-133142018-10-13
Grindon Chare12018-10-131742018-10-13
Seaham Harbour12018-10-132262018-10-13
Newcastle Swing Bridge12018-10-132402018-10-13
Previous Tyne Bridges12018-10-114102018-10-11
181012018-10-102512018-10-10
St. Hilda's Church12018-10-101182018-10-10
Roa Island12018-10-042432018-10-04
Jetty for Piel Island Ferry12018-10-041762018-10-04
Arthuret Civil Parish12018-10-021862018-10-02
Battle of Solway Moss, 154212018-10-022072018-10-02
Walney Island12018-09-262722018-09-26
Church of St Mary12018-09-171872018-09-17
Moore Memorial Fountain12018-09-172352018-09-17
Former King's Arms12018-09-176342018-09-17
Lake District12018-09-061862018-09-06
Town Hall12018-09-051942018-09-05
168212018-09-041952018-09-04
St. Nicholas Hospital12018-08-232332018-08-23
176712018-08-231542018-08-23
Christ Church12018-08-231802018-08-23
Castle Garth12018-08-233722018-08-23
Pearl Assurance Building12018-08-222102018-08-22
Previous Pearl Building12018-08-226192018-08-22
Blue Carpet by Thomas Heatherwick12018-08-223272018-08-22
Central Motorway12018-08-222432018-08-22
188112018-08-221862018-08-22
St Dominic's Priory Church12018-08-228202018-08-22
Stannington12018-08-222582018-08-22
Stannington Sanatorium (1907-1984)12018-08-222052018-08-22
Television12018-08-221782018-08-22
Monuments12018-08-221882018-08-22
180712018-08-221632018-08-22
Swarland12018-08-223782018-08-22
Nelson Memorial, Old Swarland12018-08-222322018-08-22
Zetland Lifeboat Museum12018-08-221882018-08-22
Fever Hospital, Bath Lane12018-08-222172018-08-22
Nature12018-08-212572018-08-21
Birds12018-08-212012018-08-21
Lying-in Hospital12018-08-211792018-08-21
Locomotives12018-08-211592018-08-21
Locomotion No. 112018-08-211652018-08-21
Stowell Street12018-08-213922018-08-21
Longhirst12018-08-211812018-08-21
Longhirst Hall12018-08-214602018-08-21
South Street12018-08-212402018-08-21
Stephenson Quarter12018-08-214032018-08-21
Newgate Street12018-08-212202018-08-21
New Gate12018-08-212782018-08-21
Court House12018-08-216192018-08-21
172812018-08-211522018-08-21
Church of Our Lady12018-08-211702018-08-21
War Memorial12018-08-211472018-08-21
War Memorial, Seaton Delaval12018-08-211432018-08-21
Brancepeth12018-08-212262018-08-21
Brancepeth War Memorial12018-08-211612018-08-21
Haltwhistle12018-08-211652018-08-21
War Memorial12018-08-211612018-08-21
War Memorial12018-08-211562018-08-21
War Memorial, Blaydon12018-08-211752018-08-21
Shiremoor12018-08-212282018-08-21
War Memorial, Shiremoor12018-08-211672018-08-21
Walworth12018-08-212242018-08-21
Walworth Castle12018-08-212182018-08-21
Spanish Battery12018-08-216442018-08-21
154512018-08-211662018-08-21
Grand Hotel12018-08-214382018-08-21
Collingwood Monument12018-08-213042018-08-21
Tynemouth Plaza (1878 - 1996)12018-08-212452018-08-21
Winlaton12018-08-211992018-08-21
Church of St Anne12018-08-211852018-08-21
War in the Air: WW112018-08-212362018-08-21
Loud Hill Memorial12018-08-211772018-08-21
War Memorial12018-08-211472018-08-21
1740s12018-08-211642018-08-21
174812018-08-211962018-08-21
Fenham Hall12018-08-214442018-08-21
193112018-08-211902018-08-21
War at Sea12018-08-211882018-08-21
Acklington12018-08-212032018-08-21
War in the Air12018-08-211892018-08-21
RAF Acklington (1916-1975)12018-08-213372018-08-21
Bakers12018-08-211992018-08-21
Spark's Daylight Bakery12018-08-217462018-08-21
Saltwell12018-08-201662018-08-20
St Mary's Heritage Centre12018-08-202192018-08-20
197912018-08-201452018-08-20
Dobson's House, 49 New Bridge Street West12018-08-201932018-08-20
The Oxford, New Bridge Street West12018-08-198242018-08-19
London and North Eastern Railway (LNER)12018-08-195902018-08-19
Newcastle College12018-08-191972018-08-19
Newcastle Aviation Academy12018-08-191942018-08-19
Newcastle City Library12018-08-192262018-08-19
Thornaby12018-08-192042018-08-19
Stockton Infinity Bridge12018-08-192542018-08-19
Capture of Berwick - 129612018-08-174052018-08-17
129612018-08-172032018-08-17
129412018-08-171332018-08-17
Reading Room (Village Hall)12018-08-161992018-08-16
Grade I Listed12018-08-161352018-08-16
Old Bridge12018-08-161802018-08-16
163412018-08-161802018-08-16
Tanfield Railway12018-08-162742018-08-16
Causey Arch12018-08-165172018-08-16
River Team12018-08-162232018-08-16
172612018-08-161652018-08-16
The Lion Bridge12018-08-162042018-08-16
177512018-08-161842018-08-16
Alnwick at War12018-08-161892018-08-16
War Memorial12018-08-162002018-08-16
Percy Tenantry Column12018-08-162062018-08-16
River Blyth12018-08-151802018-08-15
Cannon Inn12018-08-152142018-08-15
Market Place12018-08-091852018-08-09
Durham Light Infantry12018-08-091892018-08-09
Durham Light Infantry Memorial, Market Place12018-08-091852018-08-09
W. G. Armstrong and Co12018-08-081642018-08-08
HMS Hercules (launched 1945)12018-08-081712018-08-08
HMS Rushen Castle (launched 1943)12018-08-081702018-08-08
Miners Strike, 1984-512018-08-072312018-08-07
Ireshopeburn12018-08-072242018-08-07
Weardale Museum and High House Chapel12018-08-072632018-08-07
Weardale12018-08-071282018-08-07
Skelton-in-Cleveland12018-08-022022018-08-02
Skelton Park Ironstone Mine (1870 - 1938)12018-08-021752018-08-02
Skinningrove Works12018-08-022022018-08-02
Church Street12018-08-023032018-08-02
Pons Aelius12018-08-022072018-08-02
116012018-08-021672018-08-02
Denemouth Viaduct, Castle Eden Dene12018-08-025302018-08-02
Church of the Holy Trinity, Swalwell 12018-08-022422018-08-02
Crimdon12018-08-021902018-08-02
Crimdon Dene Railway Viaduct12018-08-026422018-08-02
Crimdon Beck12018-08-021992018-08-02
Jarrow Town Hall12018-08-022242018-08-02
Statue of Queen Victoria12018-08-022462018-08-02
Gertrude Jekyll Garden12018-08-021892018-08-02
Tees Transporter Bridge12018-08-022762018-08-02
Tees Newport Bridge12018-08-023892018-08-02
Church of St Thomas the Martyr12018-08-021852018-08-02
St Mary's Place12018-08-022722018-08-02
King's Walk12018-08-011782018-08-01
Clasp - by Antony Gormley12018-08-011672018-08-01
Longbenton High School12018-07-317802018-07-31
Natural History Society of Northumbria12018-07-312082018-07-31
182912018-07-312002018-07-31
Duddo12018-07-301832018-07-30
Former Church of St James, Duddo12018-07-301532018-07-30
Church of St. Mary and St. Thomas Aquinas, Stella12018-07-304672018-07-30
Universities12018-07-302202018-07-30
Joseph Skipsey (1832 - 1903)12018-07-302052018-07-30
Bell Tower12018-07-293672018-07-29
157712018-07-291392018-07-29
Town Walls12018-07-291562018-07-29
Twizel Bridge12018-07-291872018-07-29
151112018-07-291522018-07-29
Twizell (Duddo)12018-07-291982018-07-29
156912018-07-291732018-07-29
Revolt of the Northern Earls, 156912018-07-2912832018-07-29
Battle of Flodden, 151312018-07-293232018-07-29
Branxton12018-07-292042018-07-29
151312018-07-291912018-07-29
181912018-07-281892018-07-28
Adderstone12018-07-281812018-07-28
Adderstone Hall12018-07-283332018-07-28
Lucker12018-07-282102018-07-28
Adderstone with Lucker Civil Parish12018-07-281732018-07-28
Eaglescliffe12018-07-273402018-07-27
Preston Park Museum and Grounds12018-07-273372018-07-27
Wooler Tower (remains)12018-07-271652018-07-27
150912018-07-271702018-07-27
War Memorial12018-07-271812018-07-27
176512018-07-271662018-07-27
Church of St Mary12018-07-271582018-07-27
Edlingham12018-07-271762018-07-27
Whittingham12018-07-272002018-07-27
Cornhill-on-Tweed12018-07-272012018-07-27
Akeld12018-07-271752018-07-27
Former Akeld Station12018-07-271512018-07-27
Kirknewton12018-07-271962018-07-27
Ilderton12018-07-271982018-07-27
Wooperton12018-07-272272018-07-27
Glanton12018-07-271652018-07-27
Former Whittingham Station12018-07-271652018-07-27
Mindrum Station12018-07-272452018-07-27
Mindrum12018-07-271772018-07-27
Alnwick to Cornhill Railway12018-07-272302018-07-27
Former Railway Station12018-07-271832018-07-27
Former Ilderton Station12018-07-272672018-07-27
Former Edlingham Railway Station12018-07-271562018-07-27
Former Glanton Railway Station12018-07-271732018-07-27
Hedgeley12018-07-271632018-07-27
Former Hedgeley Railway Station12018-07-271852018-07-27
Former Wooperton Railway Station12018-07-271682018-07-27
Former Kirknewton Railway Station12018-07-271582018-07-27
Darlington Railway Station12018-07-274422018-07-27
Engineering12018-07-271922018-07-27
Newcastle Jubilee Exhibition 188712018-07-274142018-07-27
River Rede12018-07-271602018-07-27
River Coquet12018-07-271932018-07-27
Floods, September 183912018-07-271532018-07-27
North East Coast Exhibition, 192912018-07-272042018-07-27
Hartlepool Borough Hall12018-07-272232018-07-27
North East Land, Sea & Air Museums12018-07-262142018-07-26
Rushpool Hall12018-07-265652018-07-26
Church of St Paul12018-07-262372018-07-26
Mill Dam12018-07-265712018-07-26
Monkwearmouth Station Museum12018-07-252842018-07-25
1710s12018-07-251752018-07-25
171012018-07-251502018-07-25
Town Hall12018-07-251442018-07-25
Fatfield12018-07-252022018-07-25
170812018-07-251642018-07-25
Sedgefield12018-07-251842018-07-25
Manor House12018-07-251362018-07-25
170612018-07-251412018-07-25
The Moonfleet, Skinningrove12018-07-252272018-07-25
170412018-07-251742018-07-25
The Ritz, Forest Hall12018-07-252392018-07-25
Victoria Tunnel12018-07-252062018-07-25
Whitley Bay Station12018-07-251952018-07-25
Jesmond Road12018-07-241882018-07-24
Church of the Holy Trinity12018-07-242032018-07-24
Town Hall12018-07-242252018-07-24
Harton12018-07-231872018-07-23
Harton Electric Railway12018-07-232612018-07-23
Dove Marine Laboratory12018-07-231742018-07-23
Salters Road12018-07-233562018-07-23
Middlesbrough Tower12018-07-222132018-07-22
West Road12018-07-221872018-07-22
Growing up in the 1920s12018-07-221292018-07-22
Church of St Bartholomew12018-07-212252018-07-21
179212018-07-211542018-07-21
Seaham Hall12018-07-212352018-07-21
Whitley Bay Promenade12018-07-204752018-07-20
Constantine Building12018-07-201552018-07-20
Muslim Heritage 12018-07-201562018-07-20
Ayresome Park12018-07-191552018-07-19
Horse Racing12018-07-191992018-07-19
Gosforth Park Race Course12018-07-192262018-07-19
Walker Naval Yard12018-07-194082018-07-19
All Saints Church, Gosforth12018-07-191692018-07-19
Gosforth Bowling Club12018-07-191662018-07-19
Burnhope12018-07-183052018-07-18
Boulmer12018-07-182272018-07-18
Ferguson's Lane12018-07-181442018-07-18
Rex Cinema, Ferguson's Lane12018-07-181532018-07-18
Wallaw12018-07-181742018-07-18
Middlesbrough College12018-07-182172018-07-18
Chopwell12018-07-182862018-07-18
Chopwell Colliery (1781 - 1966)12018-07-181572018-07-18
Bellingham12018-07-133692018-07-13
Bellingham Bridge12018-07-132332018-07-13
River Gaunless12018-07-131672018-07-13
Low Lands12018-07-131432018-07-13
Stephenson Monument12018-07-135982018-07-13
Ford12018-07-131862018-07-13
Lady Waterford Hall12018-07-131592018-07-13
Lime Kilns12018-07-124572018-07-12
Zetland Road12018-07-121552018-07-12
Kielder Viaduct12018-07-121572018-07-12
Kielder Water & Forest Park12018-07-123242018-07-12
North Tyneside Timeline12018-07-12702018-07-12
Chirton12018-07-072672018-07-07
Victorian Era12018-07-062222018-07-06
Northumberland Village Homes12018-07-062392018-07-06
Watch House Museum12018-07-062272018-07-06
Carliol Tower12018-07-063252018-07-06
Mowbray Park12018-07-032072018-07-03
Shieldfield12018-07-035002018-07-03
Warner Brothers, Manors (1989-2004)12018-07-032692018-07-03
Former Cinemas12018-07-032142018-07-03
Parsons' Polygon12018-07-032202018-07-03
Mark Akenside12018-07-031882018-07-03
177212018-07-031522018-07-03
Getting Started12018-06-273302018-06-27
Dunston Hill Community Primary School12018-06-161692018-06-16
Trams12018-06-082382018-06-08
Cradlewell Bypass12018-06-083602018-06-08
191512018-06-052092018-06-05
Yarm Bridge12018-06-041482018-06-04
181112018-06-041622018-06-04
King Edward VII Bridge12018-05-123132018-05-12
Keelman's Hospital12018-05-089092018-05-08
170112018-05-081652018-05-08
Keelman12018-05-081812018-05-08
Market Place12018-05-011792018-05-01
The Word12018-05-011762018-05-01
Arbeia - Roman Fort12018-04-272932018-04-27
Once Brewed12018-04-251622018-04-25
The Sill - National Landscape Discovery Centre12018-04-251382018-04-25
177112018-04-161942018-04-16
South Shields WW1 Seaplane Station 12018-04-162642018-04-16
176812018-04-161412018-04-16
176112018-04-162052018-04-16
176612018-04-161742018-04-16
Benwell Colliery (1766 - 1938)12018-04-162132018-04-16
18th Century12018-04-152362018-04-15
179312018-04-151722018-04-15
Corporation Road12018-04-151822018-04-15
Charles Avison (1709-1770)12018-04-142032018-04-14
James Renforth (1842 - 1871)12018-04-141902018-04-14
186712018-04-142422018-04-14
Camerons Brewery12018-04-141852018-04-14
Brewing12018-04-141782018-04-14
Black Middens Rocks12018-04-142182018-04-14
Burradon12018-04-142502018-04-14
188812018-04-141982018-04-14
188612018-04-141872018-04-14
188512018-04-141892018-04-14
Darlington Football Club12018-04-141742018-04-14
188312018-04-141902018-04-14
South Hylton12018-04-143642018-04-14
Roker Park12018-04-141812018-04-14
Smallpox12018-04-141402018-04-14
Trimdon12018-04-141882018-04-14
Kelloe12018-04-142042018-04-14
Drury Lane12018-04-123032018-04-12
187912018-04-122312018-04-12
Lemington Glass Works (1787-1997)12018-04-121862018-04-12
178512018-04-121632018-04-12
Chollerford12018-04-121832018-04-12
Marsden12018-04-123492018-04-12
Heddon-on-the-Wall12018-04-101792018-04-10
199412018-04-011732018-04-01
Durham Miner's Gala12018-04-012842018-04-01
194812018-03-311702018-03-31
195112018-03-311862018-03-31
Easington Colliery - town12018-03-312282018-03-31
Captain Cook Birthplace Museum12018-03-312302018-03-31
Marton-in-Cleveland12018-03-312922018-03-31
James Cook (1728-1779)12018-03-311822018-03-31
Stewart Park, Marton12018-03-312342018-03-31
Washington Old Hall12018-03-313922018-03-31
189912018-03-312342018-03-31
Claremont Road12018-03-312682018-03-31
Charles Algernon Parsons (1854–1931)12018-03-301922018-03-30
Inventions and Innovations12018-03-302292018-03-30
187512018-03-292132018-03-29
Southwick12018-03-294872018-03-29
Seaburn12018-03-283242018-03-28
Grainger Street12018-03-282812018-03-28
Fourstones12018-03-282352018-03-28
Scouts12018-03-281902018-03-28
West Stanley Colliery (1832-1936)12018-03-281902018-03-28
Church of St Chad, Bensham12018-03-286972018-03-28
Stadium of Light12018-03-272732018-03-27
199712018-03-271642018-03-27
199512018-03-271762018-03-27
199312018-03-271672018-03-27
199112018-03-271762018-03-27
Bank Foot Metro Station12018-03-271662018-03-27
Callerton Parkway Metro Station12018-03-271612018-03-27
Airport Metro Station12018-03-271582018-03-27
Winlaton Mill12018-03-263682018-03-26
Davy's Fish & Chip Shop, Winlaton Mill12018-03-262752018-03-26
Jesmond Library12018-03-261902018-03-26
Gallowgate12018-03-262192018-03-26
Armstrong Bridge12018-03-262602018-03-26
Jesmond Dene12018-03-262882018-03-26
Architecture12018-03-262302018-03-26
Fulwell12018-03-262532018-03-26
Fulwell Windmill12018-03-261852018-03-26
The Fire Station12018-03-253012018-03-25
Northumberlandia: Lady of the North12018-03-253212018-03-25
Blagdon Estate12018-03-251762018-03-25
196112018-03-241942018-03-24
Tynemouth Outdoor Swimming Pool12018-03-2415222018-03-24
Electricity in Service Exhibition, Newcastle, 192412018-03-241452018-03-24
Newcastle City Hall12018-03-242902018-03-24
Gosforth Park12018-03-243172018-03-24
Constance Leathart (1903 - 1993)12018-03-242062018-03-24
199012018-03-131622018-03-13
Metro Centre12018-03-135062018-03-13
193312017-11-262062017-11-26
Stockton and Darlington Railway12017-11-253082017-11-25
Great Fire of Darlington, 158512017-11-2512752017-11-25
158512017-11-251732017-11-25
Ingleton12017-11-252182017-11-25
Methodism12017-11-251872017-11-25
National Glass Centre12017-11-241972017-11-24
199212017-11-201672017-11-20
Great Cholera Epidemic of 1831-212017-11-201942017-11-20
180812017-11-201632017-11-20
179612017-11-202202017-11-20
Church of St. Mary12017-11-191672017-11-19
Longhorsley12017-11-171662017-11-17
The Arches12017-11-173282017-11-17
194912017-11-161732017-11-16

Comments

Add a comment or share a memory.

Login to add a comment. Sign-up if you don't already have an account.

ABOUT US

Co-Curate is a project which brings together online collections, museums, universities, schools and community groups to make and re-make stories and images from North East England and Cumbria. Co-Curate is a trans-disciplinary project that will open up 'official' museum and 'un-officia'l co-created community-based collections and archives through innovative collaborative approaches using social media and open archives/data.

LATEST SHARED RESOURCES